Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Do you have access to Mitchell1 Prodemand? If you are willing to share user/password (we can pay $250), please get in contact with us ASAP: email operation-charm [[at]] tuta.io or click to submit anonymously. (This is the last day we'll be asking)

Pinpoint Test G: The Rear Video Is Inoperative




Parking Aid - Video

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test G: The Rear Video Is Inoperative

Normal Operation

With the ignition switch in the RUN position, the video camera and interior rear view mirror receives voltage. With the gear selector in REVERSE (R), a reverse voltage signal is sent to the interior rear view mirror from the reverse lamp relay, enabling the system. The video signal from the video camera displays an image on the left portion of the interior rear view mirror.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Video camera
- Interior rear view mirror


PINPOINT TEST G: THE REAR VIDEO IS INOPERATIVE

-------------------------------------------------
G1 CHECK AND CLEAN THE REAR VIDEO CAMERA LENS


- Clean and make sure that the video camera lens is clear of any debris.
- Test the video camera system and verify the video camera image.
- Is the video camera concern still present?

Yes
GO to G2.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern was caused by a dirty video camera lens.

-------------------------------------------------
G2 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMPS OPERATION


- Check the operation of the reversing lamps.
- Do the reversing lamps operate correctly?

Yes
GO to G3.

No
REFER to Exterior Lighting Testing and Inspection.

-------------------------------------------------
G3 CHECK FOR VIDEO CAMERA SIGNAL


- Ignition OFF.
- Apply the parking brake.
- Ignition ON.
- Select REVERSE.
- Observe the interior rear view mirror.
- Does the interior rear view mirror momentarily display a blue screen then a black screen?

Yes
The interior rear view mirror is functional. There is no signal from the video camera. GO to G7.

No
GO to G4.

-------------------------------------------------
G4 CHECK THE INTERIOR REAR VIEW MIRROR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Rear View Mirror C9039.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the interior rear view mirror C9039-1, circuit 15-GK40 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to G5.

No
VERIFY Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 179 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number

-------------------------------------------------
G5 CHECK THE INTERIOR REAR VIEW MIRROR REVERSE INPUT CIRCUIT


- Apply the parking brake.
- Select REVERSE.
- Measure the voltage between the interior rear view mirror C9039-2, circuit 15S-LG5 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to G6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
G6 CHECK THE INTERIOR REAR VIEW MIRROR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the voltage between the interior rear view mirror C9039-1, circuit 15-GK40 (GN/WH), harness side and the interior rear view mirror C9039-3, circuit 31-GK40 (BK), harness side.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new interior rear view mirror. REFER to Rear View Mirrors Interior Rear View Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
G7 CHECK THE VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUIT INTEGRITY


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Rear View Mirror C9039.
- Measure the resistance between the interior rear view mirror C9039-4, circuit 8-GK40 (WH/VT), harness side and the interior rear view mirror C9039-5, circuit 9-GK40 (BN/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance between 74 and 106 ohms?

Yes
GO to G8.

No
GO to G10.

-------------------------------------------------
G8 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Video Camera C4357.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the video camera C4357-1, circuit 7-GK40 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to G9.

No
VERIFY CJB fuse 179 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number

-------------------------------------------------
G9 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the voltage between the video camera C4357-1, circuit 7-GK40 (YE/VT), harness side and C4357-5, circuit 31-GK40 (BK), harness side.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to G15.

No
REPAIR the circuit 31-GK40 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
G10 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Video Camera C4357.
- Measure the resistance between the video camera C4357-4, circuit 8-GK40 (WH/VT), harness side and ground and video camera C4357-3, circuit 9-GK40 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to G11.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
G11 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VIDEO SHIELD


- Measure the resistance between the video camera C4357-4, circuit 8-GK40 (WH/VT), harness side and video camera C4357-6, circuit 48-GK40 (shield), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between the video camera C4357-3, circuit 9-GK40 (BN/WH), harness side and video camera C4357-6, circuit 48-GK40 (shield), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to G12.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
G12 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the video camera C4357-4, circuit 8-GK40 (WH/VT), harness side and ground and video camera C4357-3, circuit 9-GK40 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to G13.

-------------------------------------------------
G13 CHECK VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the video camera C4357-4, circuit 8-GK40 (WH/VT), harness side and the video camera C4357-3, circuit 9-GK40 (BN/WH), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between the interior rear view mirror C9039-4, circuit 8-GK40 (WH/VT), harness side and the interior rear view mirror C9039-5, circuit 9-GK40 (BN/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to G15.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to G14.

-------------------------------------------------
G14 CHECK VIDEO (+) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the interior rear view mirror C9039-4, circuit 8-GK40 (WH/VT), harness side and the video camera C4357-4, circuit 8-GK40 (WH/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit 9-GK40 (BN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit 8-GK40 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
G15 CHECK FOR CORRECT VIDEO CAMERA OPERATION


- Connect all disconnected connectors.
- Disconnect the video camera connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the video camera connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new video camera. REFER to Video Camera - Rear Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------