Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 163 (20A) provides voltage for the power lock/unlock system. Ground for the power lock/unlock system is provided to the Generic Electronic Module (GEM). The GEM contains internal relays that are energized depending on input received from the front door lock levers, door lock cylinders and Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitters. Upon a lock request, the GEM supplies voltage on the all door lock circuit and ground on the front, sliding and rear cargo door unlock circuits. Upon an unlock request, the voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- GEM
PINPOINT TEST A: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
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A1 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF BOTH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCHES
- Push and pull the lock lever on both front interior door handles while observing the door lock operation.
- Are the door locks inoperative from both lock levers?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test E. Pinpoint Test E: The Power Door Locks Do Not Operate Correctly From Both Front Door Lock Cylinders Or Lock Levers
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A2 VERIFY ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE
- NOTE: The sliding and rear cargo doors may not unlock. Check if the stepped unlock or cargo protect are enabled/disabled.
- Push and pull the lock lever on a front interior door handle while observing the door lock operation.
- Are all the door locks inoperative from both positions (lock and unlock)?
Yes
VERIFY the CJB fuse 163 (20A) is OK. If OK, GO to A3.
If the fuse has failed, GO to A7.
No
GO to Symptom Chart - Electrical. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
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A3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CJB FUSE 163 (20A)
- Measure the voltage between the CJB fuse 163 (20A), circuit 30-DA2 (RD), CJB face side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REPAIR circuit 30-DA2 (RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A4 CHECK THE GEM POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: GEM C201d .
- Measure the voltage between the GEM C201d-2, circuit 29-AA17 (OG/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REPAIR circuit 29-AA17 (OG/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A5 CHECK THE GEM GROUND
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable .
- Measure the resistance between the GEM C201d-3, circuit 31-DK20 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A6 CHECK THE LOCK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: LH Front Door Lock Actuator C525 .
- Measure the resistance between the LH front door lock actuator C525-2, circuit 33-AA59 (YE/BK), harness side and the GEM C201d-1, circuit 33-AA59 (YE/BK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A9.
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AA59 (YE/BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A7 CHECK THE RIGHT REAR DOOR CENTER LATCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: If the CJB fuse 163 (20A) fails immediately upon installation, repair circuit 29-AA17 (OG/WH) or 30-AA27 (RD) for a short to ground.
- Install a new CJB fuse 163 (20A).
- Operate the right rear door center latch by pressing the rear cargo door unlock button on an RKE transmitter.
- Is the CJB fuse 163 (20A) OK?
Yes
GO to A8.
No
REPAIR circuit 30S-AA27 (RD/GN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A8 CHECK THE LOCK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Operate the door lock actuators by pushing a door lock lever to the lock position.
- Is the CJB fuse 163 (20A) OK?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 32-AA59 (WH/BK) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AA59 (YE/BK) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the GEM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the GEM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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