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Pinpoint Test F: The Power Door Locks Do Not Lock From The Rear Cargo Door Lock Cylinder Or Lock Lever




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test F: The Power Door Locks Do Not Lock From the Rear Cargo Door Lock Cylinder Or Lock Lever

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Generic Electronic Module (GEM) sends voltage signals to the cargo door lock control switch (internal to the latch). When the latch is moved to the lock position, the lock signal is routed to ground.

The GEM contains internal relays that are energized depending on input received. When the GEM receives a lock request from the rear cargo door lock control switch, the GEM energizes the appropriate relay(s) to lock the doors.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Right rear door center latch
- GEM


PINPOINT TEST F: THE POWER DOOR LOCKS DO NOT LOCK FROM THE REAR CARGO DOOR LOCK CYLINDER OR LOCK LEVER

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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F1 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE DOOR LOCKS FROM THE FRONT DOOR LOCK LEVERS


- Push and pull the lock lever on both front interior door handles while observing the door lock operation.
- Do the power door locks operate correctly from the lock levers?

Yes
GO to F2.

No
GO to Symptom Chart - Electrical. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

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F2 CHECK THE RECORDED GEM DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST


- Check the recorded results from the GEM self-test.
- Is DTC B2241 present?

Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G. Pinpoint Test G: DTC B1300, B1310 Or B2241

No
GO to F3.

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F3 BYPASS THE RIGHT REAR DOOR CENTER LATCH


- Disconnect: Cargo Door Lock Actuator C4120 .
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the cargo door lock actuator C4120-3, circuit 31S-AA63 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GEM Self-Test .
- Is DTC B2241 present?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to F4.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to F5.

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F4 CHECK THE LATCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Connect a fused jumper wire between the cargo door lock actuator C4120-3, circuit 31S-AA63 (BK), harness side and the cargo door lock actuator C4120-8, circuit 31S-GL20 (BK).




- Clear the DTCs and repeat the GEM Self-Test.
- Is DTC B2241 present?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new right rear door center latch. REFER to Rear Door Latch - Center, RH Rear Door Latch - Center, RH. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit 31S-GL20 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F5 CHECK THE LOCK INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: GEM C201c .
- Measure the resistance between the GEM C201c-18, circuit 31S-AA63 (BK/OG), harness side and the cargo door lock actuator C4120-3, circuit 31S-AA63 (BK), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F6.

No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the GEM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the GEM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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