Pinpoint Test K: DTCs C0061:28, 54; C0062:28, 54; C0063:28 and C0064:28
Anti-Lock Control - Traction Control and Stability Assist
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test K: DTCs C0061:28, 54; C0062:28, 54; C0063:28 and C0064:28
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the ignition is ON, the ABS module constantly receives input from the sensor cluster which includes data from the lateral and longitudinal accelerometers and from the yaw and roll rate sensors. The ABS module compares the sensor information and also compares that information with other inputs such as steering angle and wheel speed. If the ABS module determines that a sensor input is not accurate, the appropriate DTC will set. The sensor cluster sensors must all be calibrated any time the sensor cluster or ABS module is serviced by carrying out the IVD Initialization sequence.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ABS module
- Stability control sensor cluster
PINPOINT TEST K: DTCs C0061:28, 54; C0062:28, 54; C0063:28 AND C0064:28
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K1 CALIBRATE THE SENSOR CLUSTER
- Ignition ON.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear ABS Module DTCs .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IVD Initialization Sequence .
- Calibrate the following sensors:
- Lateral Acceleration
- Longitudinal Acceleration
- Roll Rate Sensor
- Yaw Rate Sensor
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module .
- Retrieve and record any ABS module DTCs.
- Is DTC C0061:28, 54; C0062:28, 54; C0063:28 or C0064:28 present?
Yes
GO to K2.
No
GO to K3.
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K2 CHECK THE SENSOR CLUSTER INSTALLATION
- Ignition OFF.
- NOTE: The stability control sensor cluster is correctly installed when the electrical connector points toward the RH side of the vehicle. Refer to the Stability Control Sensor Cluster exploded view.
- Verify that the sensor cluster is correctly installed, that the fasteners are tightened to specifications, and that the sensor cluster is not damaged.
- Is the sensor cluster correctly installed, with fasteners tightened correctly, and is the sensor cluster free of any damage?
Yes
INSTALL a new sensor cluster. REFER to Stability Control Sensor Cluster Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0061:28, 54; C0062:28, 54; C0063:28 or C0064:28 returns, GO to K4.
No
INSTALL the sensor cluster correctly. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self test. If DTC C0061:28, 54; C0062:28, 54; C0063:28 or C0064:28 returns, INSTALL a new sensor cluster. REFER to Stability Control Sensor Cluster Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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K3 CHECK THE SENSOR CLUSTER PIDs
NOTE: The vehicle must be at a standstill and parked on a level surface for this step. Failure to perform these checks at a standstill and on a level surface could result in an incorrect diagnosis and unnecessary component replacement.
- Ignition ON.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module .
- For DTCs C0061:28 and 54: Monitor the lateral accelerometer (LAT_ACCEL) PID. Verify that the PID reads between -0.02g and 0.02g.
- For DTCs C0062:28 and 54: Monitor the longitudinal accelerometer (LONG_ACCEL) PID. Verify that the PID reads between -0.02g and 0.02g.
- For DTC C0063:28: Monitor the yaw rate sensor (YAW_RATE) PID. Verify that the PID reads between -2.5 degrees/second and 2.5 degrees/second.
- For DTC C0064:28: Monitor the roll rate sensor (ROLL_RATE) PID. Verify that the PID reads between -2.5 degrees/second and 2.5 degrees/second.
- Is the PID reading within the specified range?
Yes
CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0061:28, 54; C0062:28, 54; C0063:28 or C0064:28 returns, INSTALL a new Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new sensor cluster. REFER to Stability Control Sensor Cluster Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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K4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Check ABS module C155 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C155 .
- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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