Pinpoint Test M: DTCs U0428:00, 41, 61, 62 and 64
Anti-Lock Control - Traction Control and Stability Assist
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test M: DTCs U0428:00, 41, 61, 62 and 64
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Fused battery voltage is supplied to the Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) from Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 161 (7.5A) along circuit 15-CF6B (GN/YE). Ground is provided along circuit 91-CE8 (BK/OG). The SASM broadcasts steering angle information over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus circuits 5-EC7P (BU/RD) and 4-EC7P (GY/RD).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuses
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- SASM
- SASM calibration
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST M: DTCs U0428:00, 41, 61, 62 AND 64
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M1 CHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCs
- Review the ABS module DTCs retrieved during Inspection and Verification.
- Is DTC U0001:88 or U0100:00 present?
Yes
GO to Module Communications Network Testing and Inspection to diagnose the HS-CAN bus.
No
If DTC U0428:64 is present, GO to M2.
Otherwise, GO to M3.
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M2 CALIBRATE THE ABS MODULE
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IVD Initialization Sequence - Steering Angle Sensor .
- Carry out the steering angle sensor calibration.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear ABS Module DTCs .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module .
- Is DTC U0428:64 present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) Service and Repair. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The cause of the concern was an un-calibrated steering angle sensor.
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M3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PCM FOR DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - IC .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - PCM .
- Are any communication (U-code) DTCs retrieved, EXCLUDING any SASM communication DTCs?
Yes
If communication DTCs other than SASM communication DTCs were retrieved, GO to Module Communications Network Testing and Inspection to diagnose the HS-CAN bus.
No
If no DTCs were retrieved from the IC or PCM, or if only SASM communication DTCs are present, GO to M4.
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M4 CHECK THE SASM VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Disconnect: SASM C226 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between SASM C226-4, circuit 15-CE8 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to M5.
No
VERIFY that CJB fuse 161 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 15-CE8 (GN/RD).
If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the cause of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization sequence for the steering angle sensor. REPEAT the self-test.
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M5 CHECK THE SASM GROUND CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between SASM C226-1, circuit 91-CE8 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to M6.
No
REPAIR circuit 91-CE8 (BK/OG).
CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization sequence for the steering angle sensor. REPEAT the self-test.
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M6 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155 .
- Measure the resistance between SASM C226, harness side and Data Link Connector (DLC) C251, harness side, as indicated in the following chart:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If DTC U0428:00, 41, 61 or 62 returns, GO to M7.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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M7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Check ABS module C155 and SASM C226 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C155 .
- Connect: SASM C226 .
- Make sure the connectors seat correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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