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Pinpoint Test AH: DTC B1318




Instrumentation and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test AH: DTC B1318

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- DTC B1318 (Battery Voltage Low) - sets in continuous memory if the Instrument Cluster (IC) detects battery voltage below 7 volts on the B+ voltage input circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- High circuit resistance
- IC


PINPOINT TEST AH: DTC B1318

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.

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AH1 RECHECK THE IC DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the IC self-test.
- Is DTC B1318 still present?

Yes
GO to AH2.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

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AH2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM Self-Test.
- Carry out the PCM Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) self-test.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from the PCM.
- Is DTC P0620, P0622, P0625, P0626 or P065B set in the PCM?

Yes
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection.

No
GO to AH3.

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AH3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE


- Check the battery condition and verify that the battery is fully charged. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
- Is the battery OK and fully charged?

Yes
GO to AH4.

No
REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables Service and Repair.

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AH4 CHECK THE IC VOLTAGE INPUT


- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC DataLogger.
- Select the IC voltage input PID (VBAT_1). Monitor the voltage PID and compare the reading with the recorded battery voltage.
- Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes
GO to AH7.

No
GO to AH5.

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AH5 CHECK THE IC VOLTAGE SUPPLY


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220b.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IC C220b-1, circuit 29-GG14 (OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes
GO to AH6.

No
REPAIR circuit 29-GG14 (OG) for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

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AH6 CHECK THE IC GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220b-2, circuit 91-GG14 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AH7.

No
REPAIR circuit 91-GG14 (BK/OG) for high resistance. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AH7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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