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Pinpoint Test AI: DTC B1359
Instrumentation and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test AI: DTC B1359
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- DTC B1359 (Ignition Run/Crank Circuit Failure) - sets in continuous memory if the Instrument Cluster (IC) detects voltage on the RUN input with no voltage on the ACC input for greater than 15 seconds. This DTC can be set if the engine has been cranked for longer than 15 seconds. The IC returns to normal function (gauges and the integrated circuit display operates) after the DTC sets.
Possible Causes
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- IC
PINPOINT TEST AI: DTC B1359
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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AI1 RECHECK THE IC DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC Self-Test.
- Clear the continuous DTCs. Repeat the IC self-test.
- Is DTC B1359 still present?
Yes
GO to AI2.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
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AI2 CHECK THE IC ACC CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220a.
- Ignition In ACC.
- Measure the voltage between the IC C220a-14, circuit 75-GG14 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage grater than 10 volts?
Yes
CLEAR the DTCs. SWITCH the ignition to the RUN position for greater than 15 seconds and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1359 returns INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Service and Repair.
No
CHECK CJB fuse 137. If the fuse is OK,GO to AI3. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to repair the circuit short to ground. Diagrams By Number
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AI3 CHECK THE IC ACC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: CJB fuse 137.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220a-14, circuit 75-GG14 (YE/BU), harness side and CJB fuse 137 pin socket, circuit 75-GG14 (YE/BU).
- Is the resistance below 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AI4
No
REPAIR circuit 75-GG14 (YE/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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AI4 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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