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Pinpoint Test D: DTCs B106E, B106F, B1217 and B1218




Tire Pressure Monitoring System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test D: DTCs B106E, B106F, B1217 and B1218

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 118, Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) uses the horn as a feedback signal during TPMS sensor training and activation by sending a ground signal to the Generic Electronic Module (GEM). When the GEM receives this ground signal it activates the horn relay and sounds the horn.

The TPMS monitors the circuit for shorts to voltage, ground and opens. If one of these conditions is detected, the appropriate DTC sets.

The TPM/VSM utilizes a Field-Effect Transistor (FET) (in place of a fuse) to protect itself during a short circuit condition, the FET is also known as a solid state driver. The FET is only designed to withstand a certain amount of use.

The TPMS keeps track of how many times DTC B106E is set and once that counter reaches a predetermined number (based off of FET durability) DTC B106F (and usually B1342) set. DTCs B1217, B1218 and/or B106E also set along with B106F. The only way to clear B106F is by installing a new Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM)/Vehicle Security Module (VSM). Repair the circuit conditions that set DTCs B1217, B1218 and/or B106E before installing a new TPM/VSM.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- TPM/VSM


PINPOINT TEST D: DTCs B106E, B106F, B1217 AND B1218

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D1 CHECK THE HORN OPERATION


NOTICE: If DTC B106F is present, correct the fault condition prior to installing a new Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM)/Vehicle Security Module (VSM). Failure to correct the fault condition first may cause damage to the new TPM/VSM, resulting in a repeat repair.

- Push the horn pad.
- Does the horn sound?

Yes
GO to D2.

No
REFER to Horn Testing and Inspection to diagnose the horn.

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D2 CHECK THE HORN CIRCUIT FUNCTION


NOTICE: If the jumper wire fails, refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. After the repair, if no DTCs are present, test the system for normal operation. If DTC B106E is present, clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test (required to enable the horn driver if DTC B106E is present). Test the system for normal operation. If DTC B106F is present, install a new TPM/VSM. Refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module. Test the system for normal operation Service and Repair. Diagrams By Number

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: TPM/ VSM C2409B.
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the TPM/ VSM, C2409B-9 9-WA6 (BN), harness side and ground.




- Does the horn sound?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to D3.

No
REPAIR 9-WA6 (BN) for an open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D3 CHECK TPM/VSM OPERATION


- Check TPM/ VSM connector C2409B for:

- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect: TPM/ VSM C2409B.
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TPM/VSM. REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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