Pinpoint Test F: DTCs B1359 and B1363
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test F: DTCs B1359 and B1363
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 118, Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
With the ignition switch in the RUN or START position, the Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM)/Vehicle Security Module (VSM) receives voltage from the Central Junction Box (CJB). When the ignition is in the RUN or ACC position, voltage is received from the CJB.
- DTC B1359 (Ignition Run/Acc Circuit Failure) - sets if the TPM/ VSM detects the RUN/ACC input is open or shorted to ground.
- DTC B1363 (Ignition Start Circuit Failure) - sets if the TPM/ VSM detects the RUN/START input is open or shorted to ground.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- TPM/VSM
- Ignition switch
PINPOINT TEST F: DTCs B1359 and B1363
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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F1 CHECK ACC VOLTAGE TO THE TPM/VSM
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: TPM/ VSM C2409A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the TPM/ VSM C2409A-20, circuit 75-WA1 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to F2.
No
VERIFY the CJB fuse 137 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR open in circuit 75-WA1 (YE/RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the short circuit. Diagrams By Number
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F2 CHECK RUN VOLTAGE TO THE TPM/VSM
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: TPM/ VSM C2409A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the TPM/ VSM C2409A-23, circuit 15-WA6 (GN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to F3.
No
VERIFY the CJB fuses 137 (7.5A) and 179 (7.5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR open in circuit 15-WA6 (GN/YE). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the short circuit. Diagrams By Number
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F3 CHECK FOR CORRECT TPMS OPERATION
- Disconnect all the TPM/ VSM electrical connectors.
- Check the connectors for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the TPM/ VSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new TPM/VSM. REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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