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Pinpoint Test L: DTCs C1222, C1233, C1234, C1235 and C1236




Anti-Lock Control - Traction Control and Stability Assist

Pinpoint Test L: DTCs C1222, C1233, C1234, C1235 and C1236

Normal Operation

The wheel speed sensors are "active" sensors and generate a square wave signal that is sent to the ABS module. When the ignition is turned to the RUN position, the ABS module carries out a self-test to determine if the sensors are functional. Voltage and ground are supplied to the front wheel speed sensors from the ABS module along 2 circuits.

Wheel speed sensor DTCs automatically clear when a successful test drive is carried out. A successful test drive should include speeds above 32 km/h (20 mph) and at least one ABS stop.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Mismatched tire sizes

- Wheel speed sensor ring

- Wheel speed sensor

- ABS module

PINPOINT TEST L : DTCs C1222, C1233, C1234, C1235 AND C1236

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

L1 CHECK THE ABS HARNESS AND MODULE FOR WATER INTRUSION

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.

- Inspect the ABS module connector and module for water intrusion.

Is there any evidence of water entry?

Yes
CLEAN the connector and dry it out with low pressure compressed air. INSPECT for evidence of water entry and repair as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.

No
GO to L2.

L2 RETRIEVE ABS MODULE DTCs

- Connect: ABS Module C155.

- Connect the scan tool.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- ABS Module.

- Retrieve and record any ABS module DTCs.

Is DTC C1145, C1155, C1165 or C1175 present?

Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test K. Pinpoint Test K: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 and C1175

No
If DTC C1222 is present, GO to L7. For DTCs C1233, C1234, C1235 and C1236, if the active wheel speed sensor tool is available, GO to L3. If the active wheel speed sensor tool is not available, GO to L6.

L3 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT USING THE ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.

- Connect the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester to the wheel speed sensor connectors.

- Ignition ON.

- Select the correct system polarity on the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester and turn the power switch to the ON position.

Is the module output LED illuminated?

Yes
GO to L5.

No
GO to L4.

L4 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.

- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.

- Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as indicated in the following chart:

Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit ABS Module DTC C1233 (LF) C150-2 RCA17 (YE) C155-13 C150-1 VCA03 (VT/WH) C155-12 DTC C1234 (RF) C160-2 RCA19 (VT) C155-27 C160-1 VCA05 (GY/VT) C155-26 DTC C1235 (RR) C426-2 RCA20 (BN) C155-44 C426-1 VCA06 (WH/OG) C155-43 DTC C1236 (LR) C440-2 RCA18 (BN/GN) C155-41 C440-1 VCA04 (BU/OG) C155-42

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L8.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.

L5 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER

- Raise the suspect wheel until it can spin freely.

- While monitoring the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester, slowly spin the suspect wheel.

Do the sensor output LEDs illuminate and flash and is the current overload LED not illuminated?

Yes
INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone ring for damage and looseness. INSTALL new components as necessary. If the tone ring is OK, the concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs do not illuminate or if the current level LED is illuminated red, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front and/or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.

If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs illuminate green but do not flash, INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone ring and INSTALL new if necessary. If the tone ring is OK, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front and/or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.

L6 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT

- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.

- For DTC C1233 (LF), connect a fused jumper wire between LH front wheel speed sensor C150-1, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side and LH front wheel speed sensor pin-2, component side. Connect the automotive meter between LH front wheel speed sensor C150-2, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side and LH front wheel speed sensor pin-1, component side.





- For DTC C1234 (RF), connect a fused jumper wire between RH front wheel speed sensor C160-1, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side and RH front wheel speed sensor pin-1, component side. Connect the automotive meter between RH front wheel speed sensor C160-2, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side and pin-2, component side.

- For DTC C1235 (RR), connect a fused jumper wire between RH rear wheel speed sensor C426-1, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side and RH rear wheel speed sensor pin-2, component side. Connect the automotive meter between RH rear wheel speed sensor C426-2, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side and RH rear wheel speed sensor pin-1, component side.

- For DTC C1236 (LR), connect a fused jumper wire between LH rear wheel speed sensor C440-1, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side and LH rear wheel speed sensor pin-1, component side. Connect the automotive meter between LH rear wheel speed sensor C440-2, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side and pin-2, component side.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the current while slightly rotating the wheel, using incremental turns.

Does the automotive meter switch between the low state (5 to 8 mA) and the high state (12 to 16 mA)?

Yes
GO to L8.

No
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front and/or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.

L7 CHECK FOR CORRECT TIRE SIZE AND AIR PRESSURE

- Verify that the tires are the correct size for the vehicle as indicated on the Vehicle Certification (VC) label.

- Verify that the air pressure in all the tires is correct as indicated on the VC (Vehicle Certification) label.

- Clear the DTCs, drive the vehicle and carry out the self-test.

Is DTC C1222 still present?

Yes
GO to L8.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time.

L8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.

- Check the connector for:
- evidence of water entry into the connector.
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.


- Connect: ABS Module C155.

- Make sure the connector is fully seated and locked, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone ring for damage and looseness. INSTALL new components as necessary. If the tone ring is OK, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.