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Pinpoint Test E: The High Beams Are Always On




Headlamps

Pinpoint Test E: The High Beams Are Always On

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends voltage signals to the multifunction switch for the high beam and flash-to-pass requests. When the multifunction switch is placed in the FLASH-TO-PASS or HIGH BEAM position, the voltage signal for that input is routed to ground. When the SJB (Smart Junction Box) detects a request for high beams (when the low beams are on) or flash-to-pass, the SJB (Smart Junction Box) energizes the high beam relay (integrated into the SJB (Smart Junction Box)), which routes voltage to the high beams.

- DTC B1510 (Flash To Pass Switch Circuit Short to Ground)- an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB (Smart Junction Box) detects a short to ground from the flash-to-pass request input circuit.

- DTC B2A23 (High Beam Input Circuit Short to Ground)- an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB (Smart Junction Box) detects a short to ground from the high beam request input circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Multifunction switch

- Body builder equipment

- SJB (Smart Junction Box)

PINPOINT TEST E : THE HIGH BEAMS ARE ALWAYS ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

E1 CHECK FOR MULTIFUNCTION INPUT DTCs

- Review the DTCs recorded from the SJB (Smart Junction Box) self-test.

Was DTC B1510 or DTC B2A23 retrieved?

Yes
GO to E4.

No
GO to E2.

E2 CHECK THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) HIGH BEAM OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280E.

- Ignition ON.

Do the high beams continue to illuminate?

Yes
For all except stripped chassis vehicles, REPAIR circuit CLF08 (YE/VT) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

For stripped chassis vehicles, GO to E3.

No
GO to E5.

E3 ISOLATE THE SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Body Builder C1010.

- Ignition ON.

Do the high beams continue to illuminate?

Yes
The vehicle is operating correctly. REFER to the body builder manual to continue diagnosis.

No
REPAIR circuit CLF08 (YE/VT) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

E4 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202B.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Self-Test.

- Clear the DTCs and repeat the SJB (Smart Junction Box) self-test.

Is DTC B1510 or DTC B2A23 still present?

Yes
GO to E5.

No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

E5 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM AND FLASH-TO-PASS REQUEST INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B.

- Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202B-9, circuit CLF17 (WH/OG), harness side and ground; and between the multifunction switch C202B-11, circuit CLF27 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.