P0620
Pinpoint Test
Pinpoint Test C: DTC P0620
Normal Operation
The PCM monitors the generator output via the generator monitor (GENMON) circuit. The PCM uses the generator command (GENCOM) circuit to command the generator to either increase or decrease output. If the GENCOM circuit (generator control circuit) or the "A" sense circuit are open or shorted to ground, the PCM will not be able to control the generator output. When the engine speed is greater than approximately 2,000 rpm, the generator defaults to a steady voltage output of approximately 13.5 volts and the PCM sends a request to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the charging system warning indicator. A GENCOM circuit fault can be confirmed by viewing the PCM PID generator command line fault (GENCMD_LF) (YES status indicator fault).
- DTC P0620 (Generator Control Circuit)- The PCM sets this DTC if the GENCOM circuit or "A" sense circuit are open or shorted to ground.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Generator
- PCM
PINPOINT TEST C : DTC P0620
NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
C1 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION
- and carry out Pinpoint Test A: Battery Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use. Pinpoint Tests
Does the battery pass the condition test?
Yes
GO to C2.
No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C2 CHECK THE GENERATOR CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect generator C102A connection. Connector should be installed correctly and tight.
- Disconnect: Generator C102A.
- Inspect generator C102A for bent and/or pushed-out pins.
- Inspect generator C102B, B+ circuit SDC02 (RD). Connection should be tight.
- Measure the battery voltage.
- Measure the voltage between generator C102B, B+ circuit SDC02 (RD) and ground.
Is C102B B+ voltage within ±0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes
GO to C3.
No
VERIFY the fusible links are OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SDC02 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE B+ CIRCUIT
- Connect: Generator C102A.
- Start the engine.
- With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure the voltage drop between generator B+ C102B, circuit SDC02 (RD) and the positive battery terminal.
- Carry out a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections while measuring voltage drop.
Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?
Yes
GO to C4.
No
INSPECT B+ circuit SDC02 (RD) and the positive battery cable for loose connections, physical damage or wire corrosion. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C4 "A" SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TEST
NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
NOTE: This step puts a load on the "A" sense circuit. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit may help show the fault. A 250-350 mA incandescent 12-volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit will not be loaded properly using an LED-style test lamp.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generator C102A.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a 12-volt test lamp connected to ground, while performing a wiggle test on the generator harness, check for voltage at generator C102A-3, circuit SDC02 (RD), harness side.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes
GO to C5.
No
VERIFY fusible links are OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SDC02 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C5 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND LINE FAULT (GENCMD_LF) PID
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Generator C102A.
- Start the engine.
- NOTE: Many of the PCM PIDs selected will be monitored later in this pinpoint test.
Select and monitor the following PCM PIDs:
- Generator Monitor (GENMON)
- Generator Command (GENCMD)
- Generator Command Line Fault (GENCMD_LF)
- With the engine running at idle, monitor the GENCMD_LF PID.
Does the GENMON_LF PID indicate FAULT?
Yes
GO to C6.
No
GO to C9.
C6 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generator C102A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
Does voltage read 1 volt or less?
Yes
GO to C7.
No
GO to C11.
C7 COMPARE THE PCM PIDs GENERATOR MONITOR (GENMON) AND GENERATOR COMMAND (GENCMD)
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between generator C102A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT), harness side and generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side.
- Start the engine.
- Monitor the GENMON and GENCMD PIDs while performing a wiggle test on the generator harness.
Does the GENMON PID read within 5% of the GENCMD PID?
Yes
GO to C8.
No
GO to C12.
C8 CHECK GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR DAMAGE OR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Fused Jumper Wire.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (4.6L and 5.4L).
- Disconnect: PCM C1551E (6.8L).
- Inspect the following harness connectors for damaged or pushed-out pins:
- PCM C175B-53 (4.6L and 5.4L) or C1551E-7 (6.8L), circuit CDC10 (BU/OG).
- Generator C102B-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG).
- Measure the resistance between PCM C175B-53 (4.6L and 5.4L) or C1551E-7 (6.8L), circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side and generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side.
Are the connectors and pins free of damage and is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C9.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC10 (BU/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C9 CHECK GENCOM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generator C102A (if not previously disconnected).
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (4.6L and 5.4L) (if not previously disconnected).
- Disconnect: PCM C1551E (6.8L) (if not previously disconnected).
- Measure the resistance between the generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C10.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC10 (BU/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C10 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT FAULTS
- Connect: Generator C102A.
- Connect: PCM C175B (4.6L and 5.4L).
- Connect: PCM C1551E (6.8L).
- Ignition ON.
- Clear all DTCs.
- Start the engine and let the engine run for 5 minutes.
- Retrieve Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Did any charging system DTC get stored into memory?
Yes
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The fault is not present at this time. This may indicate an intermittent fault. CARRY OUT a wiggle test on the charging system circuits to try and RECREATE the concern. CHECK generator connections for corrosion, loose connections and/or bent terminals. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
C11 CHECK GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generator C102A.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (4.6L and 5.4L).
- Disconnect: PCM C1551E (6.8L).
- Disconnect: PCM Power Relay.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between PCM power relay cavity 3 circuit SBB35 (BU/RD) and cavity 5 circuit CE612 (GR/VT).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC10 (BU/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to C12.
C12 INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (4.6L and 5.4L) or C1551E (6.8L).
- Inspect the following connector pins for damage and/or corrosion, PCM ground C175B-69 (4.6L and 5.4L) circuit GD120 (BK/GN), or C1551B-47 (6.8L), circuit GD120 (BK/GN), generator C102A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT), and generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG).
Are the connectors OK?
Yes
GO to C13.
No
REPAIR high resistance or loose connections in the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.