Pinpoint Test L: One Turn Signal/Hazard Lamp Is Inoperative/Always On
Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps
Pinpoint Test L: One Turn Signal/Hazard Lamp Is Inoperative/Always On
Normal Operation - Wagon or Cutaway Vehicles
When the SJB (Smart Junction Box) detects the multifunction switch in the LH TURN position, the SJB (Smart Junction Box) provides on/off voltage to the LH front turn lamp.
When the SJB (Smart Junction Box) detects the multifunction switch in the RH TURN position, the SJB (Smart Junction Box) provides on/off voltage to the RH front turn lamp.
The rear lamps are combination stop/turn lamps that are controlled through the rear stoplamp circuitry.
Stripped Chassis Vehicles
When the SJB (Smart Junction Box) detects the multifunction switch in the LH TURN position, the SJB (Smart Junction Box) provides on/off voltage to the body builder connector. Ground to the LH front turn lamp is supplied by the body builder.
When the SJB (Smart Junction Box) detects the multifunction switch in the RH TURN position, the SJB (Smart Junction Box) provides on/off voltage to the body builder connector. Ground to the RH front turn lamp is supplied by the body builder.
The rear lamps are can be combination stop/turn lamps that are controlled through the rear stoplamp circuitry or stand alone turn lamps.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Bulb holder
- Body builder equipment
- SJB (Smart Junction Box)
PINPOINT TEST L : ONE TURN SIGNAL/HAZARD LAMP IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
L1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS
NOTE: Make sure the SJB (Smart Junction Box) self-test has been carried out before continuing diagnostics. Following diagnostic steps before carrying out the self-test can lead to an incorrect repair.
- Ignition OFF.
- Apply and release the brake pedal while observing the stoplamps.
Do the stoplamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to L2.
No
REFER to Stoplamps Special Tool(s) Used With Diagnostics.
L2 DETERMINE IF A TURN LAMP IS ALWAYS ON
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the turn lamps.
Is any turn lamp always on?
Yes
GO to L3.
No
For wagon or cutaway vehicles, GO to L5.
For stripped chassis vehicles, GO to L11.
L3 CHECK THE TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280F (Front Turn Lamp- Any Vehicle) or C2280C (Rear Turn Lamp- Stripped Chassis).
- Ignition ON.
Does the turn lamp in question continue to illuminate?
Yes
For wagon or cutaway vehicles, REPAIR circuit CLS21 (BU/GN) (LH turn lamp) or circuit CLS25 (YE/VT) (RH turn lamp) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
For stripped chassis vehicles, GO to L4.
No
GO to L17.
L4 ISOLATE THE SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Body Builder C1010 (Front Turn Lamp) or C2026 (Rear Turn Lamp).
- Ignition ON.
Does the turn lamp in question continue to illuminate?
Yes
The vehicle is operating correctly. REFER to the body builder manual to continue diagnosis.
No
REPAIR circuit CLS21 (BU/GN) (LH front turn lamp), CLS25 (YE/VT) (RH front turn lamp), CLS23 (GY/OG) (LH rear turn lamp) or CLS27 (GN/OG) (RH rear turn lamp) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
L5 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) SELF-TEST (WAGON OR CUTAWAY VEHICLES)
- Check the recorded results from the SJB (Smart Junction Box) on-demand self-test.
Is DTC B2A27 or DTC B2A29 present?
Yes
GO to L6.
No
GO to L9.
L6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TURN LAMP
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Front Turn Lamp.
- Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
- Measure the voltage between the LH front turn lamp C1023-3, circuit CLS21 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; or between the RH front turn lamp C1043-3, circuit CLS25 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
Does the voltage alternate between 0 and greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to L7.
No
GO to L8.
L7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TURN LAMP USING THE GROUND PIN
- Measure the voltage between the LH front turn lamp C1023-3, circuit CLS21 (BU/GN), harness side and the LH front turn lamp C1023-1, circuit GD129 (BK/YE), harness side; or between the RH front turn lamp C1043-3, circuit CLS25 (YE/VT), harness side and the RH front turn lamp C1043-1, circuit GD131 (BK/GY).
Does the voltage alternate between 0 and greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new bulb holder. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit GD129 (BK/YE) (LH front turn lamp) or circuit GD131 (BK/GY) (RH front turn lamp) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
L8 CHECK THE TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (WAGON/CUTAWAY VEHICLES)
- Turn the hazard lamp function off.
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280F.
- Measure the resistance between the LH front turn lamp C1023-3, circuit CLS21 (BU/GN), harness side and the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280F-21, circuit CLS21 (BU/GN), harness side; or between the RH front turn lamp C1043-3, circuit CLS25 (YE/VT), harness side and the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280F-23, circuit CLS25 (YE/VT), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to L17.
No
REPAIR circuit CLS21 (BU/GN) (LH front turn lamp) or circuit CLS25 (YE/VT) (RH front turn lamp) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
L9 ISOLATE THE BULB HOLDER AS THE CAUSE OF THE CIRCUIT SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Turn Lamp.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test (required to enable the turn lamp output driver if DTC B106E is present).
- Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
- Measure the voltage between the LH front turn lamp C1023-3, circuit CLS21 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; or between the RH front turn lamp C1043-3, circuit CLS25 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
Does the voltage alternate between 0 and greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new bulb holder in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to L10.
L10 CHECK THE TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280F.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280F-21 (LH front), circuit CLS21 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; or between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280F-23 (RH front), circuit CLS25 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to L17.
No
REPAIR circuit CLS21 (BU/GN) (LH turn lamp) or circuit CLS25 (YE/VT) (RH turn lamp) for a short to ground. After the repair:
If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106E is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the turn lamp output driver if DTC B106E is present). TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106F is present, INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.
L11 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE BODY BUILDER CONNECTOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Body Builder C1010 (Front Turn Lamp).
- Disconnect: Body Builder C2026 (Rear Turn Lamp).
- Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
- For a front turn lamp, measure the voltage between the body builder C1010-6 (LH front turn lamp), circuit CLS21 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; or between the body builder C1010-5 (RH front turn lamp), circuit CLS25 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
- For a rear turn lamp, measure the voltage between the body builder C2026-1 (LH rear turn lamp), circuit CLS23 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; or between the body builder C2026-4 (RH rear turn lamp), circuit CLS27 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
Does the voltage alternate between 0 and greater than 10 volts?
Yes
The vehicle is operating correctly. REFER to the body builder manual to continue diagnosis.
No
GO to L12.
L12 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) SELF-TEST (CUTAWAY AND STRIPPED CHASSIS VEHICLES)
- Check the recorded results from the SJB (Smart Junction Box) self-test.
Is DTC B2049, B2051, B2A27 or B2A29 present?
Yes
GO to L13.
No
GO to L14.
L13 CHECK THE TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the hazard lamp function off.
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280F (Front Turn Lamp).
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C (Rear Turn Lamp).
- Measure the resistance between the body builder connector, harness side and the SJB (Smart Junction Box), harness side as follows:
Inoperative Turn Lamp Body Builder Connector-Pin SJB (Smart Junction Box) Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C1010-6 C2280F-21 CLS21 (BU/GN) RH front C1010-5 C2280F-23 CLS25 (YE/VT) LH rear C2026-1 C2280C-21 CLS23 (GY/OG) RH rear C2026-4 C2280C-19 CLS27 (GN/OG)
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to L17.
No
REPAIR circuit CLS21 (BU/GN) (LH front turn lamp), CLS25 (YE/VT) (RH front turn lamp), CLS23 (GY/OG) (LH rear turn lamp) or CLS27 (GN/OG) (RH rear turn lamp) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
L14 ISOLATE THE BODY BUILDER EQUIPMENT AS THE CAUSE OF THE CIRCUIT SHORT
- Turn the hazard lamp function off.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test (required to enable the turn lamp output driver if DTC B106E is present).
- Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
- For a front turn lamp, measure the voltage between the body builder C1010-6 (LH front turn lamp), circuit CLS21 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; or between the body builder C1010-5 (RH front turn lamp), circuit CLS25 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
- For a rear turn lamp, measure the voltage between the body builder C2026-1 (LH rear turn lamp), circuit CLS23 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; or between the body builder C2026-4 (RH rear turn lamp), circuit CLS27 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
Does the voltage alternate between 0 and greater than 10 volts?
Yes
The vehicle is operating correctly. REPAIR the body builder equipment for the cause of the short to ground or the excessive current draw. REFER to the body builder manual to continue diagnosis.
No
GO to L15.
L15 CHECK THE TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (STRIPPED CHASSIS)
- Ignition OFF.
- Turn the hazard lamp function off.
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280F (Front Turn Lamp).
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C (Rear Turn Lamp).
- For a front turn lamp, measure the resistance between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280F-21 (LH front), circuit CLS21 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; or between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280F-23 (RH front), circuit CLS25 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
- For a rear turn lamp, measure the resistance between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280D-21 (LH rear), circuit CLS23 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; or between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280D-19 (RH rear), circuit CLS27 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to L16.
No
REPAIR circuit CLS21 (BU/GN) (LH front turn lamp), circuit CLS25 (YE/VT) (RH front turn lamp), circuit CLS23 (GY/OG) (LH rear turn lamp) or circuit CLS27 (GN/OG) (RH rear turn lamp) for a short to ground. After the repair:
If DTC B106E is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the turn lamp output driver if DTC B106E is present). TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106F is present, INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.
L16 CHECK FOR DTC B106F
- Check the recorded results from the SJB (Smart Junction Box) self-test.
Is DTC B106F present?
Yes
The vehicle is operating correctly. REPAIR the body builder equipment for the cause of the short to ground or the excessive current draw. After the repair, INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to L17.
L17 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.