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Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C1095 and C1096




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C1095 and C1096

Normal Operation

Fused battery voltage for pump motor operation is supplied to the ABS module by Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 47 (40A) along circuit SBB47 (WH/RD). Ground is provided to the ABS module along circuit GD121 (BK/YE).

When the ignition key is turned to the ON position, the ABS module commands the Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) pump on for 100 ms (±6 ms) and is then commanded off. After 6 ms, the ABS module reads the voltage that is being generated by the HCU (Hydraulic Control Unit) pump. If the voltage indicates the motor is spinning at less than 500 rpm, there may be a locked motor. If this condition is detected 4 times, DTC C1095 is set. The pump motor is checked for an open circuit 2 seconds after the most recent successful pump motor off command. If the pump motor feedback remains greater than 0.75 volt for more than 50 ms (±6 ms) after these conditions have been met, DTC C1096 is set.

- DTC C1095 (ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure)- If a short to voltage or ground is detected, if a locked up pump motor is detected or if there is an internal failure of the ABS module, DTC C1095 sets.

- DTC C1096 (ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Open)- If a short to voltage, a short to ground or an open is detected, if a locked up pump motor is detected or if there is an internal failure of the ABS module, DTC C1096 sets.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Hydraulic pump motor

- ABS module

PINPOINT TEST C : DTCs C1095 AND C1096

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

C1 CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR

- Ignition ON.

Is the ABS pump motor running all the time?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to C2.

C2 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCs

- Connect the scan tool.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Clear All CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- ABS Module.

- Retrieve and record all ABS module DTCs.

Does DTC C1095 or C1096 return?

Yes
If DTC C1095 is retrieved, GO to C4.

If DTC C1096 is retrieved, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CONFIGURE the ABS module. REFER to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in Information Bus. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. Programmable Module Installation (PMI)

If DTC C1096 returns, INSTALL a new HCU (Hydraulic Control Unit). REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.

No
GO to C3.

C3 CHECK FOR RETURNING ABS MODULE DTCs

- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 32 km/h (20 mph) and carry out at least one ABS stop.

- Connect the scan tool.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- ABS Module.

- Retrieve and record the ABS module DTCs.

Are any DTCs present?

Yes
If DTC C1096 is retrieved, GO to C6.

If DTC C1095 is retrieved, INSTALL a new HCU (Hydraulic Control Unit). REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For all other ABS module DTCs, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.

C4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ABS MODULE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.

- Measure the voltage between ABS module C135-1, circuit SBB47 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C5.

No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 47 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB47 (WH/RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

C5 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-13, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new HCU (Hydraulic Control Unit). REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1095 is retrieved, GO to C6.

No
REPAIR circuit GD121 (BK/YE). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.

- Check the connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.


- Connect: ABS C135.

- Make sure the ABS connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.