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Anti-Lock Control




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Test B: DTCs C1194, C1198, C1210, C1214, C1242, C1246 and C1250

Normal Operation

The operating voltage required to operate the valves in the Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) is in a range between 10 and 16 volts.

Fused battery voltage is supplied to the ABS module by Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 47 (40A) along circuit SBB47 (WH/RD) and BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 33 (40A) along circuit SBB33 (RD). Fused ignition voltage is supplied to the ABS module by BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 53 (10A) along circuit CBB53 (GY/BN). Ground is provided to the ABS module along circuit GD121 (BK/YE).





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- ABS module

PINPOINT TEST B : DTCS C1194, C1198, C1210, C1214, C1242, C1246 AND C1250

B1 CHECK FOR RETURNING DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Connect the scan tool.

- Clear all ABS module DTCs.

- Test drive the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and carry out at least one ABS stop.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- ABS Module.

Do any ABS module DTCs return?

Yes
REPAIR all other ABS module DTCs before repairing any valve coil failure DTCs. REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart. Anti-Lock Control

If multiple (two or more) valve coil failure DTCs return, GO to B2.

If only a single valve coil failure DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time.

B2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ABS MODULE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-1, circuit SBB47 (WH/RD), harness side.
- ABS module C135-25, circuit SBB33 (RD), harness side.
- ABS module C135-30, circuit CBB53 (GY/BN), harness side.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B3.

No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 47 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB47 (WH/RD).

VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 53 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBB53 (GY/BN).

VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 33 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB33 (RD).

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If any fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams.

B3 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-13, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side.
- ABS module C135-38, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side.






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Check ABS module C135 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.


- Connect: ABS C135.

- Make sure the ABS connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.