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Pinpoint Test D: All The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously




Interior Lighting

Pinpoint Test D: All The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a voltage signal to each door ajar switches. The door ajar switch is open with the door closed. When the door is opened, the signal to ground is completed, indicating an open door to the SJB (Smart Junction Box).

The SJB (Smart Junction Box) sends a voltage signal to the instrument panel dimmer switch to determine if the courtesy lamps are requested. When the instrument panel dimmer switch is rotated to the DOME LAMP position, the signal is routed to ground indicating a request for the courtesy lamps.

When the request from the instrument panel dimmer switch is detected, any door is opened or an unlock request from a programmed Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter is detected, the SJB (Smart Junction Box) supplies voltage to the interior courtesy lamps.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Door ajar switch

- Instrument panel dimmer switch

- Body builder equipment

- SJB (Smart Junction Box)

PINPOINT TEST D : ALL THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

D1 CHECK FOR SJB (Smart Junction Box) OUTPUT DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

- Use the recorded results from the SJB (Smart Junction Box) self-test.

Is DTC B2A35 present?

Yes
GO to D2.

No
GO to D4.

D2 CHECK THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) INTERIOR COURTESY LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280A.

- Ignition ON.

- Observe the interior courtesy lamps.

Do the interior courtesy lamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
For cutaway vehicles, GO to D3.

For all other vehicle types, REPAIR circuit VLN33 (GY/VT) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D9.

D3 ISOLATE THE SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Body Builder C3359.

- Ignition ON.

- Observe the front interior courtesy lamp.

Does the front interior courtesy lamp continue to illuminate?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VLN33 (GY/VT) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The vehicle is operating correctly. REFER to the body builder manual to continue diagnosis.

D4 CHECK THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH DOME LAMP REQUEST PID

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB (Smart Junction Box) DataLogger.

- Monitor the SJB (Smart Junction Box) instrument panel dimmer switch dome lamp request PID (DOMELM_SW).

Does the PID indicate the instrument panel dimmer switch is in the DOME LAMP position?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
GO to D7.

D5 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2065.

- Make sure all the doors are closed and wait 30 seconds.

Do the courtesy lamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
GO to D6.

No
INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

D6 CHECK THE DOME LAMP REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B.

- Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2065-2, circuit CLN28 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D9.

No
REPAIR circuit CLN28 (GN/BU) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

D7 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Suspect Door Ajar Switch or Body Builder Connector C3359.

- Make sure all the doors are closed and wait 30 seconds.

Do the courtesy lamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
GO to D8.

No
For the body builder connector, the vehicle is operating correctly. REFER to the body builder manual to continue diagnosis.

For a door ajar switch, INSTALL a new door ajar switch in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

D8 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C.

- Measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch or body builder connector, harness side and ground as follows:

Suspect Ajar Switch Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C2373-1 CPL26 (GN/VT) RH front C2374-1 CPL31 (WH) Side door (hinged) C816-1 CPL39 (YE) Side door (sliding) C398-1 CPL39 (YE) Rear door C4119-1 CPL36 (GN) Body builder C3359-5 CPL36 (GN)





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D9.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

D9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.