Pinpoint Test AC: DTC U200D:12
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test - Restraints Control Module (RCM)
Pinpoint Test AC: DTC U200D:12
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) monitors each Occupant Classification System (OCS) weight sensor bolt and circuitry for faults. If the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) detects unwanted voltage on any weight sensor VREF circuit, the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) stores DTC U200D:12 in memory and sends a message to the Restraints Control Module (RCM).
The RCM (Restraints Control Module) stores DTC B00A0:09 in memory and sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
- DTC U200D:12 (Control Module Output Power A: Circuit Short to Battery)- This DTC sets if the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) detects voltage above 5 volts on any weight sensor VREF circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module)
PINPOINT TEST AC : DTC U200D:12
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, safety belt inflators, or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, or safety belt inflators, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Air Bag And Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).
NOTE: Install new OCS (Occupant Classification System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar.
Check the part number listed in the parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
AC1 RETRIEVE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
Was DTC U200D:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. GO to AC2.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to AC5.
AC2 CHECK THE SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Carry out a thorough inspection of the OCS (Occupant Classification System) wiring, terminals and connectors, jumper harness, weight sensor bolt connector and connection, wiring harness routing and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors.
Were any problems noted?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to AC6.
No
GO to AC3.
AC3 CHECK THE WEIGHT SENSOR VREF CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C327.
- Disconnect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159, harness side and a known-good ground using the following chart:
OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) Circuit C3159-2 CR140 (YE/GN) C3159-10 CR141 (BN/YE) C3159-8 CR153 (GN/WH) C3159-17 CR154 (VT/OG)
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuits.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to AC6.
No
GO to AC4.
AC4 CONFIRM THE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connector are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
- Connect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159.
- Connect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C327.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
Was DTC U200D:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module). Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) - Manual Seat Track or Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) - Power Seat Track . GO to AC6.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to AC5.
AC5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect OCS (Occupant Classification System) Weight Sensor Bolts C3324, C3325, C3330 and C3331:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
Was DTC U200D:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to AC2.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to AC6.
AC6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.
NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) and/or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction Seat Belt Systems.
No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.