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Pinpoint Test C: No Power in RUN - Vehicles With an Ignition Switch




Steering Column Switches

Pinpoint Test C: No Power in RUN - Vehicles With an Ignition Switch

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution/BCM for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

When the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, a voltage signal is sent to the Body Control Module (BCM). The BCM (Body Control Module) then activates the run/start relay and the run/acc relay which distribute fused voltage to various components. The run/acc relay is serviced as part of the BCM (Body Control Module).

- B1310:14 (Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open)- The BCM (Body Control Module) continuously monitors the control side of the run/start relay. This DTC is set if the BCM (Body Control Module) detects an open or a short to ground on the control circuit. The BCM (Body Control Module) uses a Field-Effect Transistor (FET) to control the run/start relay. When this DTC sets, the control side of the run/start relay is disabled via the FET (Field-Effect Transistor). Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM (Body Control Module) must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Ignition switch

- Run/start relay

- BCM (Body Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST C : NO POWER IN RUN - VEHICLES WITH AN IGNITION SWITCH

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

C1 REVIEW THE BCM (Body Control Module) DTCs

- Review the BCM (Body Control Module) DTCs retrieved during inspection and verification.

Is DTC B1310:14 present?

Yes
GO to C6.

No
For all other BCM (Body Control Module) DTCs, GO to the Body Control Module (BCM) DTC Chart Steering Column Switches.

If no DTCs are present, GO to C2.

C2 CHECK FOR RUN VOLTAGE AT THE BCM (Body Control Module)

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B-29, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C4.

No
GO to C3.

C3 CHECK THE IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.

- Measure the resistance between BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B-29, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC34 (WH/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.

C4 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Run/Start Relay.

- Carry out the appropriate relay component test.

Is the relay OK?

Yes
GO to C5.

No
INSTALL a new run/start relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

C5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE RUN/START RELAY COIL

- Measure the voltage between run/start relay cavity 2, circuit SBB87 (WH/RD), and ground.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C6.

No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 87 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB87 (WH/RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible cause of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

C6 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Run/Start Relay (if not previously disconnected).

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.

- Measure the resistance between run/start relay cavity 1, circuit CDC55 (BN/VT), and BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F-18, circuit CDC55 (BN/VT), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC55 (BN/VT). CARRY OUT a self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

C7 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F-18, circuit CDC55 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C8.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC55 (BN/VT). CARRY OUT a self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION

- Check BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B and C2280F for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B.

- Connect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.

- Connect: Ignition Switch C250.

- Connect: Run/Start Relay.

- Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then carry out a BCM (Body Control Module) self-test.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.