Pinpoint Test C: The Adjustable Steering Column Operates in One Second Intervals When Using The Steering Column Control Switch
Steering Column
Pinpoint Test C: The Adjustable Steering Column Operates in One Second Intervals When Using the Steering Column Control Switch (Jog Mode)
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 128, Adjustable Steering Column for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) monitors the position of the adjustable steering column using of Hall-effect type rotation sensors that are integral to the tilt and telescoping motors. The adjustable steering column tilt motor is serviced separately from the steering column. The adjustable steering column telescope motor is not serviceable. If a new adjustable steering column telescope motor sensor is needed, install a new steering column assembly.
The SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) sends a reference voltage along the sensor feed circuit through the Hall-effect sensor and back to the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) through a shared signal return circuit. The sensors provide a digital signal used by the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) to calculate the position of the steering column in relation to the full forward/rearward and full up/down positions. The SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) uses this signal to store and recall memory positions, to carry out the easy entry/exit operations and to make sure the adjustable steering column tilt and telescope motors do not stall against the steering column end of travel Steering Column.
If an adjustable steering column tilt or telescope motor sensor DTC sets (or if either of the sensor circuits become open), the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) does not recall a programmed memory position or automatically position the steering column during the easy entry/exit operations. The affected steering column motor operates in jog mode. Jog mode allows limited operation of the affected steering column motor using only the steering column control switch. When the steering column control switch is operated in jog mode, the steering column moves in the desired direction for one second, then stops regardless of the length of time the switch is actually activated. The steering column control switch must be released, then activated again in order to move the steering column for an additional second.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Adjustable steering column tilt motor
- Steering column assembly
- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST C : THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN OPERATES IN ONE SECOND INTERVALS WHEN USING THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH (JOG MODE)
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
C1 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414C.
- Disconnect: Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.
- Disconnect: Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414C-3, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.
- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414C-4, circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side.
- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414C-5, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to C2.
C2 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414C-3, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.
- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414C-4, circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side.
- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414C-5, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C3.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C3 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414C-4, circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side and SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414C-5, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C4.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C4 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414C, harness side and adjustable steering column tilt motor C2600; and between SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414C, harness side and adjustable steering column telescope motor C2601, harness side using the following chart:
SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) Circuit Adjustable Steering Column Tilt/Telescope Motor C2414C-3 RPP06 (GN) C2600-3 C2414C-3 RPP06 (GN) C2601-4 C2414C-4 VPP08 (WH) C2600-4 C2414C-5 VPP17 (VT/BN) C2601-2
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C5.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
C5 CHECK THE SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) CONNECTOR
- Check SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) connector C2414C for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect: SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414C.
- Connect: Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.
- Connect: Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.
- Ignition ON.
- Make sure the connectors are seated correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
If the adjustable steering column does not operate correctly when the steering column control switch is in the UP/DOWN (tilt) position(s), INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor. REFER to Steering Column Motor - Tilt . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM (Steering Column Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.
If the adjustable steering column does not operate correctly when the steering column control switch is in the FORWARD/REARWARD (telescope) position(s), INSTALL a new steering column assembly. REFER to Steering Column . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM (Steering Column Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.