B1B48:12
Parking Aid
Pinpoint Test C: DTCs B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12 and B1B50:12
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies a reference voltage and signal return to the parking aid sensors. A fault condition occurs when the PAM (Parking Aid Module) detects a short to voltage on the parking aid sensor signal circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor(s)
- Parking aid bumper harness
- PAM (Parking Aid Module)
PINPOINT TEST C : DTCs B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12 AND B1B50:12
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
C1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM THE PAM (Parking Aid Module) SELF-TEST
- Check the PAM (Parking Aid Module) DTCs from the self-test.
Are multiple DTCs recorded?
Yes
GO to C2.
No
For DTCs B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12 and B1B50:12, GO to C3.
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Accessories and Optional Equipment
C2 CHECK THE CONNECTORS FOR CORRECT LATCHING AND THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS FOR DAMAGE
- Inspect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) and sensor connectors for correct latching by pulling on the latched connector.
- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
Are the connectors correctly latched and the bumper wiring harness OK?
Yes
GO to C3.
No
Correctly LATCH the connectors or REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor C4009, C4010, C4011 or C4012.
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows:
DTC Rear Sensor Connector- Pin Circuit B1B44:12 RH outer C4011-2 VMP17 (YE/OG) B1B46:12 RH inner C4012-2 VMP16 (YE/GY) B1B48:12 LH outer C4009-2 VMP15 (YE/GN) B1B50:12 LH inner C4010-2 VMP14 (WH/OG)
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C4.
C4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor pins, harness side as follows:
DTC Parking Aid Sensor Connector- Pin/Circuit Connector- Pin/Circuit B1B44:12 RH outer C4011-2 VMP17 (YE/OG) C4011-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) B1B46:12 RH inner C4012-2 VMP16 (YE/GY) C4012-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) B1B48:12 LH outer C4009-2 VMP15 (YE/GN) C4009-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) B1B50:12 LH inner C4010-2 VMP14 (WH/OG) C4010-1 LMP07 (BU/WH)
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
If all sensor DTCs are set, GO to C5.
If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuits in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (Parking Aid Module) OPERATION
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM (Parking Aid Module). REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.