Pinpoint Test W: All Door Locks Are Inoperative
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - With Intelligent Access (IA)
Pinpoint Test W: All Door Locks Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module supplies voltage and ground to all of the door lock actuators by controlling the lock all and unlock all relays. The non-serviceable lock relays inside the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module receive voltage from the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 27 (20A). The lock relays receive ground through a dedicated ground circuit to the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. Upon a lock request, the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module supplies voltage on the all door lock circuit and ground on the driver and passenger door unlock circuits. Upon an unlock request, the voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits. When the door lock and unlock relays are not energized, they are connected to ground.
The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module receives inputs from the keyless entry keypad, and the Intelligent Access (IA) key data from the Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) module. The BCM (Body Control Module) receives input from the door lock control switches and both modules share the information obtained from the inputs over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals, or connectors
- BCM (Body Control Module)
- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module
PINPOINT TEST W : ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings.
W1 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF BOTH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCHES
- Press the lock and unlock button on a door lock control switch and IA (Intelligent Access) key while observing the door lock operation.
Are the door locks inoperative from both the switch and IA (Intelligent Access) key?
Yes
GO to W2.
No
If the door locks are inoperative from the door lock control switch, GO to Pinpoint Test Z Pinpoint Test Z: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch.
If the door locks are inoperative from the IA (Intelligent Access) key, GO to Pinpoint Test AF Pinpoint Test AF: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative.
W2 VERIFY ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE
- Press the lock and unlock buttons from a door lock control switch while observing the door locks.
Are all the door locks inoperative from both switch positions (lock and unlock)?
Yes
GO to W3.
No
CHECK the symptom(s) and GO to Symptom Chart - Electrical With Intelligent Access (IA).
W3 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE DOOR LOCK RELAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153C.
- Measure the voltage between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153C-5, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to W5.
No
VERIFY the BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 27 (20A) is OK.
If the fuse is OK, GO to W4.
If the fuse is not OK, GO to W7.
W4 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) DOOR LOCK RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280A.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153C-5, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side and the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280A-12, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to W8.
No
REPAIR circuit SBP27 (BU/RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
W5 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153D.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153D-1, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to W6.
No
REPAIR circuit GD115 (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
W6 CHECK THE ALL LOCK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: RH Front Door Latch C603.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153D-2, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side and the RH front door latch C603-4, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to W9.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
W7 CHECK THE ALL LOCK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: If the BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 27 (20A) fails immediately upon installation, repair circuit SBP27 (BU/RD) for a short to ground.
- Install a new BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 27 (20A).
- Operate the door lock actuators by pressing lock on the door lock control switch.
Is the BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 27 (20A) OK?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CPL51 (BU/GN) or CPL52 (VT/GY) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
W8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
W9 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.