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Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Without Intelligent Access (IA)

Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 110, Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The Body Control Module (BCM) supplies voltage to the lock all relay, the unlock driver door relay or unlock all relay based upon input from the door lock control switches, the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter, or the keyless entry keypad. Upon a lock request, the BCM (Body Control Module) supplies voltage on the all door lock circuit and ground on the driver and passenger door unlock circuits. Upon an unlock request, the voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits. When the door lock and unlock relays are not energized they are connected to ground. A dedicated BCM (Body Control Module) ground circuit is provided only for the lock and unlock relays.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- BCM (Body Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST A : ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings.

A1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE BCM (Body Control Module) SELF-TEST

- Check the recorded results from the BCM (Body Control Module) self-test.

Is DTC B126A:01 present?

Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test E Pinpoint Test E: DTC B126A:01.

No
GO to A2.

A2 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF BOTH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCHES

- Press the lock and unlock buttons on both door lock control switches while observing the door lock operation.

Are the door locks inoperative from both switches?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test D Pinpoint Test D: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch.

A3 VERIFY ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE

- Press the lock and unlock buttons from a door lock control switch while observing the door locks.

Are all the door locks inoperative from both switch positions (lock and unlock)?

Yes
VERIFY the BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 20 (20A) is OK. If OK, GO to A4.

If not OK, GO to A6.

No
CHECK the symptom(s) and GO to Symptom Chart - Electrical Without Intelligent Access (IA).

A4 CHECK THE POWER DOOR LOCK RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280D.

- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280D-16, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

A5 CHECK THE ALL DOOR LOCK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: LH Front Door Lock Actuator C525.

- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280D-26, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side and the LH front door lock actuator C525-4, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
REPAIR CPL11 (GY/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

A6 CHECK THE ALL LOCK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Install a new BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 20 (20A).

- Operate the door lock actuators by pressing LOCK on the door lock control switch.

Is the BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 20 (20A) OK?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CPL51 (BU/GN) or CPL52 (VT/GY) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.