Pinpoint Test P: All The Stoplamps Are Inoperative
Stoplamps
Pinpoint Test P: All The Stoplamps Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 90, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The stoplamp switch is supplied voltage from the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 59 (10A). When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the Body Control Module (BCM), indicating the brake pedal is applied.
For Edge, the BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 15 (15A) provides voltage to the high mounted stoplamp and the stoplamp relay coil (on the same circuit) when it detects the brake pedal is applied.
For MKX, the BCM (Body Control Module) provides voltage to all of the stoplamps (on independent circuits) when it detects the brake pedal is applied.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stoplamp switch
- BCM (Body Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST P : ALL THE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
P1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C2064.
- Measure the voltage between the stoplamp switch C2064-1, circuit SBB59 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to P2.
No
VERIFY the BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 59 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB59 (BU/RD) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams.
P2 BYPASS THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the stoplamp switch C2064-1, circuit SBB59 (BU/RD), harness side and the stoplamp switch C2064-4, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side.
Do the stoplamps illuminate?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to Stoplamp Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LEAVE the jumper wire connected. GO to P3.
P3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH SIGNAL TO THE BCM (Body Control Module)
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B.
- Measure the voltage between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B-28, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire.
For Edge, VERIFY the BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 15 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to P4. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams.
For MKX, GO to P5.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
P4 BYPASS THE BCM (Body Control Module)
NOTE: If the jumper wire fails, refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. After the repair: If no DTCs are present, test the system for normal operation.
If DTC U1000:00 is present, clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test (required to enable the stoplamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present). Test the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present, install a new BCM (Body Control Module). Test the system for normal operation.
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280D.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280D-14, circuit CLS52 (BN), harness side and battery positive terminal.
Do the stoplamps illuminate?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to P5.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLS52 (BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
P5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.