Pinpoint Test P: DTC B00A0:97
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test P: DTC B00A0:97
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) monitors each Occupant Classification System (OCS) weight sensor bolt and circuitry for faults. If the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) detects an upward force (obstruction) on the passenger seat for 60 seconds, it stores DTC B00A0:97 in memory and sends a message to the Restraints Control Module (RCM).
The RCM (Restraints Control Module) stores DTC B00A0:09 in memory and sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
- DTC B00A0:97 (Occupant Classification System: Component or System Operation Obstructed or Blocked)- This DTC sets if the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) detects a negative force on one or more OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolt(s).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Foreign object placed under or contacting the passenger seat
- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module)
PINPOINT TEST P : DTC B00A0:97
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, safety belt inflators, or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, or safety belt inflators, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).
NOTE: The OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolt(s) are 3 wire sensors and cannot be tested using a multi-meter.
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar.
Check the part number listed in the parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
P1 RETRIEVE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
Was DTC B00A0:97 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. GO to P2.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to P5.
P2 INSPECT UNDER THE PASSENGER SEAT FOR FOREIGN OBJECTS AND CORRECT WIRE HARNESS ROUTING
- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out a thorough inspection:
- under the passenger seat for the presence of any foreign object(s) making contact with the seat cushion or track.
- on the side of the passenger seat for foreign objects contacting the side of the seat (between console and seat).
- of the passenger seat and body wire harness(es) at or near the OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolts for correct routing. Refer to Seat Wire Harness Routing in the General Procedures portion of Seats.
Were any problems noted?
Yes
REMOVE obstruction and/or REPAIR as necessary. GO to P6.
No
GO to P3.
P3 CHECK THE OCS SENSOR STATUS PID (OCS_SENSTAT)
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RCM (Restraints Control Module) DataLogger.
- Monitor the RCM (Restraints Control Module) PID (OCS_SENSTAT).
Does the PID display "Indeterminate"?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor assembly. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor - Manual Seat Track or Occupant Classification Sensor - Power Seat Track . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test.
No
GO to P4.
P4 CONFIRM THE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) FAULT
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
Was DTC B00A0:97 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module). REFER to Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) - Manual Seat Track or Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) - Power Seat Track . GO to P6.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to P5.
P5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out a thorough inspection:
- under the passenger seat for the presence of any foreign object(s) making contact with the seat cushion or track.
- on the side of the passenger seat for foreign objects contacting the side of the seat (between console and seat).
- of the passenger seat and body wire harness(es) at or near the OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolts for correct routing. Refer to Seat Wire Harness Routing in the General Procedures portion of Seats.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
Was DTC B00A0:97 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. GO to P2.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to P6.
P6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.
NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) and/or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction Air Bag Systems.
No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.