Pinpoint Test I: The Vehicle Does Not Start With The Intelligent Access (IA) Key In Certain Areas Within The Vehicle
Anti-Theft - With Intelligent Access (IA)
Pinpoint Test I: The Vehicle Does Not Start With The Intelligent Access (IA) Key In Certain Areas Within The Vehicle
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
During each vehicle start sequence, when the start/stop button is pressed, the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module activates all 3 passive start antennas, which send out a low frequency signal. Each passive start antenna has an approximate range of 1 m (3 ft) and are placed in different locations to provide full coverage inside the vehicle. The front antenna is mounted to the front underside of the center console, the center antenna is mounted to the underside of the center console near the back of the front seats, and the rear antenna is mounted next to the liftgate striker. If an Intelligent Access (IA) key is within range of a passive start antenna, the low frequency signal activates the IA (Intelligent Access) key. When the IA (Intelligent Access) key is activated it sends a high frequency signal to the Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) module. The TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module communicates with the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. If the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module determines that a programmed IA (Intelligent Access) key is in the vehicle, it allows the ignition to transition out of off or lets the engine start.
There are certain areas inside the vehicle where the IA (Intelligent Access) key may not be detected and the message center displays NO KEY DETECTED. If the IA (Intelligent Access) key is in the far outside edges of the interior (like in a door map pocket or above a sun visor) it might not be detected. Move the IA (Intelligent Access) key to a different location and try to start the vehicle again.
NOTE: Some brands/types of mobile phone or laptop computer chargers may cause interference that could lead to a Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) no-start if the IA (Intelligent Access) key is within a few inches of the charger. If a concern is observed, move the IA (Intelligent Access) key away from the charger and attempt to start the vehicle.
- B10C7:01 (Interior Trunk Antenna: General Electrical Failure)- an on-demand DTC that sets when an open, short to ground, or short to voltage is detected on one of the circuits to the rear passive start antenna.
- B10C8:01 (Interior Centre Antenna: General Electrical Failure)- an on-demand DTC that sets when an open, short to ground, or short to voltage is detected on one of the circuits to the center passive start antenna.
- B10C9:01 (Interior Front Antenna: General Electrical Failure)- an on-demand DTC that sets when an open, short to ground, or short to voltage is detected on one of the circuits to the front passive start antenna.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Front passive start antenna
- Center passive start antenna
- Rear passive start antenna
- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module
PINPOINT TEST I : THE VEHICLE DOES NOT START WITH THE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY IN CERTAIN AREAS WITHIN THE VEHICLE
I1 CHECK THE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY LOCATION
- Check the location of the IA (Intelligent Access) key and if it is placed in the far corners of the interior of the vehicle, move the IA (Intelligent Access) key out of these areas and attempt to start the vehicle.
Does the vehicle start?
Yes
The system is OK. INFORM the customer of the normal vehicle operation.
No
GO to I2.
I2 CHECK FOR ENVIRONMENTAL INTERFERENCE
- Check for the use of any charger or other wireless device that can cause interference with the IA (Intelligent Access) key. If any device is found, remove the device and attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes
INFORM the customer of the cause of the concern and the normal operation of the vehicle.
No
GO to I3.
I3 CHECK THE SUSPECT PASSIVE START ANTENNA
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Passive Start Antenna.
- Measure the resistance between the suspect passive start antenna pin 1, component side and the suspect passive start antenna pin 2, component side.
Is the resistance between 1 and 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to I4.
No
INSTALL a new passive start antenna. REFER to Passive Start Antenna - Front , Passive Start Antenna - Center or Passive Start Antenna - Rear . TEST the system for normal operation.
I4 CHECK THE PASSIVE START ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect passive start antenna, harness side and ground as follows:
Suspect Passive Start Antenna Connector-Pin Circuit Front C325-1VPK05 (BN/GN) Front C325-2RPK05 (YE/OG) Center C326-1VPK06 (GY/VT) Center C326-2RPK06 (BU/WH) Rear C4378-1VPK08 (WH/OG) Rear C4378-2RPK08 (BN/VT)
Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to I5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
I5 CHECK THE PASSIVE START ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the suspect passive start antenna, harness side and ground as follows:
Suspect Passive Start Antenna Connector-Pin Circuit Front C325-1VPK05 (BN/GN) Front C325-2RPK05 (YE/OG) Center C326-1VPK06 (GY/VT) Center C326-2RPK06 (BU/WH) Rear C4378-1VPK08 (WH/OG) Rear C4378-2RPK08 (BN/VT)
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I6.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
I6 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153A, harness side and the suspect passive start antenna connector, harness side as follows:
RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module Connector-Pin Suspect Passive Start Antenna Connector-Pin Circuit C2153A-1 Front C325-1VPK05 (BN/GN) C2153A-2 Front C325-2RPK05 (YE/OG) C2153A-3 Center C326-1VPK06 (GY/VT) C2153A-4 Center C326-2RPK06 (BU/WH) C2153A-5 Rear C4378-1VPK08 (WH/OG) C2153A-14 Rear C4378-2RPK08 (BN/VT)
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I7.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.