Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test H: Traction Control Cannot Be Disabled




Anti-Lock Control - Non-Hybrid

Pinpoint Test H: Traction Control Cannot Be Disabled

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

When the stability/traction control switch is pressed, a ground circuit is momentarily completed. The ABS module detects this ground signal and disables the traction control system. The system is enabled when the switch is pressed a second time or if the ignition switch is cycled.

Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) connects the ABS module to the stability/traction control switch. The stability/traction control switch is grounded along circuit GD114 (BK/BU). When the switch is pressed, the 2 circuits are momentarily connected and the ABS module receives a ground signal. The ABS module sends a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus to illuminate the stability/traction control OFF indicator (sliding-car OFF icon). The ABS module sends a message over the HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) bus to the PCM indicating that the wheel-spin is allowed.

If a MyKey(TM)-restricted key is in use that has the AdvanceTrac(R) always-on feature configured to "on", the stability control system cannot be disabled.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Stability/traction control switch

- ABS module

PINPOINT TEST H : TRACTION CONTROL CANNOT BE DISABLED

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

H1 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED

- Ignition ON.

- Monitor the message center while pressing the stability/traction control switch.

Is ADVTRAC ON MYKEY SETTING displayed in the message center?

Yes
INFORM the customer that the key being used is MyKey(TM)-restricted. If necessary, REFER to the Owner's Literature for information regarding the programming of MyKey(TM) features. Using an Administrator key, TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to H2.

H2 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C280.

- Measure the resistance between the stability/traction control switch C280-6, component side and C280-2, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released and less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed?

Yes
GO to H3.

No
INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. REFER to Stability/Traction Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.

H3 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.

- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-4, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and stability/traction control switch C280-6, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H4.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.

H4 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-4, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to H5.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.

H5 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the stability/traction control switch C280-2, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H6.

No
REPAIR circuit GD114 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

H6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Check ABS module C155 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.


- Connect: ABS Module C155.

- Connect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C280.

- Make sure the connector seats correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.