Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A: APA Switch Doesn't Respond When Pressed, IC Doesn't Display APA Message in IC Message Center




Active Park Assist

Pinpoint Test A: The Active Park Assist Switch Does Not Respond When Pressed And The Instrument Cluster (IC) Does Not Display The Active Park Assist Message In The Instrument Cluster (IC) Message Center

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The active park assist system is enabled when the active park assist switch is pressed, the transaxle is in DRIVE (D), the vehicle speed is below 30 km/h (18 mph), all doors (with the exception of the driver door) and liftgate must be closed, and AdvanceTrac(R) must be active. The Parking Aid Module (PAM) receives a drive gear input from the PCM through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). A reference voltage and signal return is supplied to the active park assist sensors from the PAM (Parking Aid Module). The active park assist system may not display the "ACTIVE PARK SEARCHING" in the Instrument Cluster (IC) message center up to 7 seconds after the ignition is placed in the on position. This is part of the active park assist system initialization process.

The PAM (Parking Aid Module) receives an input signal from each active park assist sensor to determine if the vehicle can fit into the available parking space. The PAM (Parking Aid Module) sends and receives network messages over the HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) from the PCM, the ABS module, the Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) and the Instrument Cluster (IC). This intermodule communication is used to determine if the vehicle fits into the available parking space, to inform the operator and steer the vehicle (hands free) into the available parking space. The active park assist system can be disabled by pressing the active park assist switch or by grabbing the steering wheel after the system has control of the steering.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Active park assist switch

- PAM (Parking Aid Module)

- IC (Instrument Cluster)

PINPOINT TEST A : THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SWITCH DOES NOT RESPOND WHEN PRESSED AND THE IC (Instrument Cluster) DOES NOT DISPLAY THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST MESSAGE IN THE IC (Instrument Cluster) MESSAGE CENTER

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

A1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN

- Ignition ON.

- Apply the brakes.

- Select DRIVE.

- While pressing the active park assist switch, monitor the IC (Instrument Cluster) message center

Does the IC (Instrument Cluster) message center read "ACTIVE PARK SEARCHING"?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. Press and RELEASE the active park assist switch several times to verify that there is no intermittent condition with the switch. If an intermittent condition occurs, GO to A3.

Otherwise, the system is operating correctly at this time. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A2.

A2 CHECK THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM (Parking Aid Module) SELF-TESTS

- Check the PAM (Parking Aid Module) DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.

Are any PAM DTCs recorded?

Yes
REFER to DTC Charts Active Park Assist.

No
GO to A3.

A3 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Active Park Assist Switch C2035.

- Measure the resistance between the active park assist switch C2035-2, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
REPAIR circuit GD114 (BK/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A4 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014.

- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014-10, circuit CMP18 (GN/BN), harness side and the active park assist switch C2035-6, circuit CMP18 (GN/BN), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR circuit CMP18 (GN/BN) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (Parking Aid Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM (Parking Aid Module). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.