Pinpoint Test O: DTC P0AE1 - Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit
High-Voltage Traction Battery
Pinpoint Test O: DTC P0AE1 - Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit
Normal Operation
When the ignition is turned on, the Battery Control Module - High Voltage Traction Battery (BCM-HVTB) makes various vehicle checks. If these checks are normal, the BCM-HVTB (Battery Control Module - High Voltage Traction Battery) sends a signal to the contactor to close, which will supply high-voltage power to the vehicle. If a precharge contactor overcurrent condition is sensed by the BCM-HVTB (Battery Control Module - High Voltage Traction Battery), the stop safely hazard (red triangle) warning indicator is illuminated and the vehicle will shut down and/or not start.
This DTC can set as a result of a discharged 12-volt battery, a fault on the DC/DC converter enable circuit, a fault on the high-voltage bus, the Electronically Controlled Continuously Variable Transmission (eCVT) or the high-voltage wiring.
- DTC P0AE1 (Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit)- If the precharge contactor attempts to close and current flow exceeds set values, DTC P0AE1 will set. This could indicate a short in the high-voltage system.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- High-voltage cable assembly
- BCM-HVTB (Battery Control Module - High Voltage Traction Battery)
- High Voltage Traction Battery (HVTB)
- eCVT (Electronically Controlled Continuously Variable Transmission)
PINPOINT TEST O : DTC P0AE1 - HYBRID BATTERY PRECHARGE CONTACTOR CIRCUIT
WARNING: To prevent the risk of high-voltage shock, always follow precisely all warnings and service instructions, including instructions to depower the system. The high-voltage hybrid system utilizes approximately 300 volts DC, provided through high-voltage cables to its components and modules. The high-voltage cables and wiring are identified by orange harness tape or orange wire covering. All high-voltage components are marked with high-voltage warning labels with a high-voltage symbol. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
O1 CHECK FOR PCM AND TCM (Transmission Control Module) DTCs
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- PCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Transmission Control Module (TCM).
Is DTC P0A10 or P0A11 present in the PCM or is DTC P0A78 or P0A7A present in the TCM (Transmission Control Module) ?
Yes
REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information to diagnose those DTCs first.
No
GO to O2.
O2 CHECK THE 12-VOLT BATTERY CONDITION
- and carry out Pinpoint Test A: Battery Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use Pinpoint Tests.
Does the 12-volt battery pass the condition test?
Yes
GO to O3.
No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
O3 CHECK HIGH-VOLTAGE CABLE CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE TRACTION BATTERY AND THE TRANSMISSION
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the HVTB (High Voltage Traction Battery) system. Refer to High-Voltage Traction Battery Systems Depowering .
- Disconnect: Traction Battery Control Module (TBCM) C4227C.
- Disconnect: TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1458D.
- Measure the resistance between TBCM (Traction Battery Control Module) C4227C-(+), circuit HYT03 (OG), harness side, and TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1458D-(+), circuit HYT03 (OG), harness side, and between TBCM (Traction Battery Control Module) C4227C-(-), circuit HYT04 (OG), harness side, and TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1458D-(-), circuit HYT04 (OG), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to O4.
No
INSTALL a new HVTB (High Voltage Traction Battery) -to-eCVT (Electronically Controlled Continuously Variable Transmission) high-voltage cable. REFER to High-Voltage Cables . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
O4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE TRANSMISSION
NOTE: Due to circuit components internal to the eCVT (Electronically Controlled Continuously Variable Transmission), the resistance reading may fluctuate and/or take several seconds before an actual measurement can be made.
- Disconnect: Transaxle Control Module C1458E.
- Measure the resistance between TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1458E pin-(+), circuit HYT03 (OG), component side and ground, and between TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1458E pin-(-), circuit HYT04 (OG), component side and ground
Is the resistance greater than 50 ohms?
Yes
GO to O5.
No
INSTALL a new eCVT (Electronically Controlled Continuously Variable Transmission). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
O5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TOGETHER IN THE TRANSMISSION
NOTE: Due to circuit components internal to the eCVT (Electronically Controlled Continuously Variable Transmission), the resistance reading may fluctuate and/or take several seconds before an actual measurement can be made.
- Measure the resistance between TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1458E pin-(+), circuit HYT03 (OG), component side, and TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1458E pin-(-), circuit HYT04 (OG), component side.
Is the resistance greater than 50 ohms?
Yes
GO to O6.
No
INSTALL a new eCVT (Electronically Controlled Continuously Variable Transmission). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
O6 CHECK FOR A SHORT IN THE DC/DC CONVERTER OR WIRING
- Measure the resistance between TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1458E-(+), circuit HYT03 (OG), harness side, and TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1458E-(-), circuit HYT04 (OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1458E-(+), circuit HYT03 (OG), harness side and ground, and between TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1458E-(-), circuit HYT04 (OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to O8.
No
GO to O7.
O7 CHECK FOR A SHORT IN THE DC/DC CONVERTER WIRING HARNESS
- Disconnect: DC/DC Converter C1457D.
- Measure the resistance between TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1458E-(+), circuit HYT03 (OG), harness side, and TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1458E-(-), circuit HYT04 (OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1458E-(+), circuit HYT03 (OG), harness side and ground, and between TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1458E-(-), circuit HYT04 (OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new DC/DC converter. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new DC/DC converter wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
O8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE TBCM (Traction Battery Control Module)
- Disconnect: TBCM (Traction Battery Control Module) C4227A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between each of the following pins and ground:
- C4227A-4, circuit SBB15 (WH/RD), harness side
- C4227A-5, circuit SBB15 (WH/RD), harness side
- C4227A-6, circuit SBB15 (WH/RD), harness side
- C4227A-10, circuit SBB05 (GY/RD), harness side
- C4227A-11, circuit SBB05 (GY/RD), harness side
- C4227A-19, circuit CBB23 (BN/YE), harness side
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to O9.
No
If voltage is not present on pin 4, 5 or 6, VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 15 (50A) is OK. If the fuse is OK, REPAIR circuit SBB15 (WH/RD).
If voltage is not present on pin 10 or 11, VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 5 (10A) is OK. If the fuse is OK, REPAIR circuit SBB05 (GY/RD).
If voltage is not present on pin 19, VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 23 (5A) is OK. If the fuse is OK, REPAIR circuit CBB23 (BN/YE).
If any fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
O9 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVTB (High Voltage Traction Battery) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Check TBCM (Traction Battery Control Module) C4227A, TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1458E, DC/DC converter C1457D, TBCM (Traction Battery Control Module) C4227C, and TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1458D for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: TBCM (Traction Battery Control Module) C4227A.
- Connect: TBCM (Traction Battery Control Module) C4227C.
- Connect: TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1458D.
- Connect: TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1458E.
- Connect: DC/DC converter C1457D.
- Make sure the connectors seat correctly before operating the system.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- BCM-HVTB (Battery Control Module - High Voltage Traction Battery).
Is DTC P0AE1 present?
Yes
INSTALL a new HVTB (High Voltage Traction Battery). REFER to High-Voltage Traction Battery . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.