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Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank




Starting System

Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 20, Starting System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, the Battery Junction Box (BJB) supplies constant voltage to the starter motor relay through fuse 11 (30A). On vehicles with automatic transaxles, when the key is placed in the START position with the vehicle in PARK or NEUTRAL, the Transmission Range (TR) sensor sends a signal to the PCM. The PCM will provide ground to the starter motor relay. On vehicles with manual transaxles, when the key is placed in the START position with the clutch pedal depressed, the clutch cutoff switch sends a signal to the PCM. The PCM will provide ground to the starter motor relay. This allows voltage to be supplied from the starter motor relay contacts which then flows to the starter solenoid. The solenoid is grounded at the starter motor. Energizing the starter solenoid will engage the starter drive into the ring gear and closes the solenoid contacts, allowing voltage directly from the battery to the starter motor to start the engine.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Battery

- Battery cables

- Anti-theft system

- Starter relay

- Ignition switch

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- TR (Transmission Range) sensor (automatic transaxle)

- Clutch cutoff switch (manual transaxle)

- PCM

- Start diode

PINPOINT TEST A : THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK

A1 CHECK THE BATTERY

- Check the battery condition and state of charge. Refer to Diagnosis and Testing in Battery Testing and Inspection.

Is the battery OK?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

A2 CHECK FOR PCM DTCs

- Using the DTCs retrieved in Inspection and Verification, check for PCM DTCs.

Were any PCM DTCs retrieved?

Yes
If PCM DTC P1260 is retrieved, REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems. For all other DTCs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation

No
For automatic transmission, GO to A3. For manual transmission, GO to A4.

A3 CHECK THE PCM AUTOMATIC TR (Transmission Range) SENSOR PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- PCM.

- While observing the TR (Transmission Range) sensor PID, place the vehicle in PARK and NEUTRAL.

Does the PID match the gear selection?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle &/or Transmission Control Systems, to diagnose the TR (Transmission Range) sensor.

A4 CHECK THE PCM CLUTCH PEDAL AT OR NEAR BOTTOM OF TRAVEL (CPP_ BOT) PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- PCM.

- While observing the CPP_BOT PID, fully disengage the clutch.

Does the PID change from NO to YES?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
GO to A21.

A5 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- PCM.

- NOTE: For manual transaxle, fully disengage the clutch.
Monitor the PID STRT_RLY PID while holding the key in the START position.


Does the PID change from DISABLED to ENABLED?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
GO to A19.

A6 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OUTPUT DETECTED (SMC_MON) PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- PCM.

- NOTE: For manual transaxle, fully disengage the clutch.
Monitor the PID SMC_MON PID with the ignition switch in the START position.


Does the PID change from OFF to ON?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
GO to A14.

A7 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY CIRCUITS

- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.

- Connect one end of a fused jumper wire to BJB (Battery Junction Box) relay socket, pin 3, circuit SBB11 (BU/RD) and momentarily connect the other end of the fused jumper wire to BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay socket, pin 5, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).





Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank?

Yes
INSTALL a new starter relay. Test the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A8.

A8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the voltage between BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter motor relay pin 3, circuit SBB11 (BN/RD) and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 11 (30 A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit SBB11 (BN/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams.

A9 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE

- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the battery ground cable connection at the engine.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A10.

No
INSTALL a new battery ground cable. TEST the system for normal operation.

A10 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND

- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the starter motor case.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A11.

No
CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is correctly mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.

A11 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR

- Measure the voltage between starter motor C197A, circuit SDC02 (RD) and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A12.

No
INSTALL a new positive battery cable. TEST the system for normal operation.

A12 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR

- Connect one end of a fused jumper wire to starter motor solenoid C197A, circuit SDC02 (RD). and momentarily connect the other end of the jumper to starter motor solenoid C197B, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).





Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank?

Yes
GO to A13.

No
INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor - 2.5L or Starter Motor - 3.0L . TEST the system for normal operation.

A13 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER

- Connect: Starter Motor Relay.

- Disconnect: Starter Motor Solenoid C197B.

- Measure the voltage between starter motor C197B-1, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) and ground, while holding the key in the START position.





Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts?

Yes
CLEAN the starter motor solenoid S-terminal and connector. Check the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit CDC25 (BN/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

A14 CHECK THE ONE TOUCH INTEGRATED START DIODE

- Swap the start diode with a known good diode and attempt to crank the engine.

Does the engine crank?

Yes
INSTALL a new start diode. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A15.

A15 CHECK THE ONE TOUCH START DIODE FOR VOLTAGE

- Disconnect: One Touch Start Diode.

- Measure the voltage between BJB (Battery Junction Box) start diode, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and ground, while holding the key in the START position.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A16.

No
INSTALL new BJB (Battery Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.

A16 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY COIL

NOTE: For manual transaxle, fully disengage the clutch.

- Connect: Start Diode.

- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.

- Measure the voltage between BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter motor relay pin 2, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN) and ground, while holding the key in the START position.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A17.

No
REPAIR circuit CDCD54 (WH/GN). REFER to TEST the system for normal operation.

A17 CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE ONE TOUCH DIODE FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.

- Measure the resistance between BJB (Battery Junction Box) start diode, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), output side and PCM C175B-37, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A18.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC54 (WH/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

A18 CHECK THE PCM START CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between PCM C175B, harness side and the BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay socket, using the following table.

PCM Connector Circuit Battery Junction Box C175B-7 CDC12 (YE) BJB (Battery Junction Box) relay socket, pin 1 C175B-37 CDC54 (WH/GN) BJB (Battery Junction Box) relay socket, pin 2





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

A19 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.

- Measure the voltage between PCM C175B-16 circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and ground, while holding the key in the START position.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM.

No
GO to A20.

A20 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH

- Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.

Did the ignition switch pass the component test?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open between the ignition switch and PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

A21 CHECK THE BOTTOM OF TRAVEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Clutch Cutoff Switch C2072.

- Disconnect: PCM C175T.

- Measure the resistance between clutch cutoff switch C2072-1, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side and PCM C175T-26, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A22.

No
REPAIR circuit CE903 (BU/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.

A22 CHECK THE CLUTCH CUTOFF SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between clutch cutoff switch C2072-2, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A23.

No
REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

A23 CHECK THE CLUTCH CUTOFF SWITCH

- Connect: Clutch Cutoff Switch C2072.

- Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-26 and ground while depressing the clutch pedal.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPLACE the clutch cutoff switch.

NOTE: The clutch cutoff switch is self-adjusting and will adjust the first time the pedal is pushed. DO NOT push on the plunger of the new switch prior to installation or damage to the switch may occur.

TEST the system for normal operation.