B0096:11
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test N: DTCs B0092:11, B0092:93, B0096:11 and B0096:93
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors the driver second row C-pillar and passenger first row B-pillar side impact sensors and circuits for the following faults:
- Open circuit
- Short to voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor
- Faulted passenger first row B-pillar side impact sensor
If a fault is detected, the RCM (Restraints Control Module) will store DTC B0092:11, B0092:93, B0096:11 or B0096:93 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
The RCM (Restraints Control Module) communicates with each impact sensor, if the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is unable to communicate with the sensor, a DTC will be stored in memory. A Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC)No operation (failure type status :93) can be set by a short to voltage on the return circuit of the impact sensor.
NOTE: A short to ground on either impact sensor feed circuit will set DTCs B0092:11 and B0096:11. A short to voltage on either impact sensor feed or return circuit will set DTCs B0092:93 and B0096:93.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor
- Passenger first row B-pillar side impact sensor
- RCM (Restraints Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST N : DTCs B0092:11, B0092:93, B0096:11 AND B0096:93
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test Inspection and Verification.
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).
NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor cannot be tested using a multi-meter.
N1 RETRIEVE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Were any DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the DTC(s) are no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B0092:11 AND B0096:11, GO to N2.
For DTC B0092:93 AND B0096:93, GO to N6.
For DTC B0092:93 ONLY, GO to N8.
For DTC B0096:93 ONLY, GO to N11.
For any other DTCs, REFER to the DTC Chart Air Bag Systems.
No
The fault is intermittent when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to N15.
N2 CHECK THE LEFT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3210.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Did the on-demand DTC change from B0092:11 and B0096:11 to B0092:93?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Second Row, C-Pillar . GO to N16.
No
GO to N3.
N3 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Driver Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3210.
- Disconnect: Passenger First Row B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3211.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Did the on-demand DTC change from B0092:11 and B0096:11 to B0096:93?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger first row B-pillar side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - First Row, B-Pillar . GO to N16.
No
GO to N4.
N4 CHECK THE DRIVER SECOND ROW C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3210.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.
- Measure the resistance between driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor:
- C3210-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3210-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and C3210-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to N5.
No
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) and/or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to N16.
N5 CHECK THE PASSENGER FIRST ROW B-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between passenger first row B-pillar side impact sensor:
- C3211-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3211-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and C3211-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to N14.
No
REPAIR circuits VR218 (GN/WH) and/or RR132 (GY/BN). GO to N16.
N6 CHECK THE DRIVER SECOND ROW C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.
- Disconnect: Driver Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3210.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor:
- C3210-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3210-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to N16.
No
GO to N7.
N7 CHECK THE PASSENGER FIRST ROW B-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger First Row B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3211.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger first row B-pillar side impact sensor:
- C3211-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3211-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to N16.
No
GO to N14.
N8 CHECK THE DRIVER SECOND ROW C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM (Restraints Control Module) CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Gain access to the driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor and inspect C3210 to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary. Refer to Side Impact Sensor- Second Row, C-Pillar .
- Gain access to the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and inspect C2041A and C2041B to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was DTC B0092:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
GO to N9.
No
Fault corrected. GO to N16.
N9 CHECK THE DRIVER SECOND ROW C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.
- Disconnect: Driver Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3210.
- Measure the resistance between RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041B, harness side and driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor C3210, harness side using the following chart.
RCM (Restraints Control Module) Circuit Driver Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C2041B-23 VR219 (GN/WH) C3210-1 C2041B-24 RR133 (GY/BN) C3210-2
Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to N10.
No
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to N16.
N10 CHECK THE LEFT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor C3210-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and C3210-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Did the DTC change from B0092:93 to B0092:11 and B0096:11?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Second Row, C-Pillar . GO to N16.
No
GO to N14.
N11 CHECK THE PASSENGER FIRST ROW B-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM (Restraints Control Module) CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Gain access to passenger first row B-pillar side impact sensor and inspect C3211 to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary. Refer to Side Impact Sensor- First Row, B-Pillar .
- Gain access to the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and inspect C2041A and C2041B to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was DTC B0096:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
GO to N12.
No
Fault corrected. GO to N16.
N12 CHECK THE PASSENGER FIRST ROW B-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.
- Disconnect: Passenger First Row B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3211.
- Measure the resistance between RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B, harness side and passenger first row B-pillar side impact sensor C3211, harness side using the following chart.
RCM (Restraints Control Module) Circuit Passenger First Row B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C32041B-22 VR218 (YE/OG) C3211-1 C2041B-21 RR132 (BU/WH) C3211-2
Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to N13.
No
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to N16.
N13 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger first row B-pillar side impact sensor C671-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and C671-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Did the DTC change from B0096:93 to B0092:11 and B0096:11?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger first row B-pillar side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - First Row, B-Pillar . GO to N16.
No
GO to N14.
N14 CONFIRM THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor (if previously installed).
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the passenger first row B-pillar side impact sensor (if previously installed).
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
- Connect: Driver Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3210 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Passenger First Row B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3211 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to N16.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to N15.
N15 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Affected Impact Sensor Driver Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3210 and/or Passenger First Row B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3211.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.
- Inspect for the following:
- inspect harness and component connectors for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B CPA (Connector Position Assurance) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was DTC B0092:11, B0092:93, B0096:11 or B0096:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B0092:11 AND B0096:11, GO to N2.
For DTC B0092:93 AND B0096:93, GO to N6.
For DTC B0092:93 ONLY, GO to N8.
For DTC B0096:93 ONLY, GO to N11.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to N16.
N16 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.
NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) and/or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test.
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction Air Bag Systems.
No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.