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B1213:11




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test W: DTCs B1213:11, B1213:12, B1213:13 and B1213:1A

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner and circuits for the following faults:

- Resistance out of range

- Unexpected voltage

- Short to ground

- Faulted passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner

If a fault is detected, the RCM (Restraints Control Module) will store DTC B1213:11, B1213:12, B1213:13 or B1213:1A in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

The RCM (Restraints Control Module) analyzes the deployment loop resistance and uses this measurement in combination with an age correction factor to determine if a fault exists. The value displayed in the PID is the deployment loop resistance as measured by the RCM (Restraints Control Module). If the value displayed is lower or higher than the desired range (refer to diagram below), the RCM (Restraints Control Module) can set a DTC. As the deployment loop resistance drifts farther outside the desired range, the chance for a DTC increases. The RCM (Restraints Control Module) fault trigger threshold may vary as the vehicle ages. Small variations in resistance can occur due to the effect of road vibrations on terminal fit and/or temperature changes. These variables can result in an intermittent fault. For this reason, the test will require the PID value to be within the desired range before the fault is considered repaired, regardless if the module is reporting an on-demand DTC at time of diagnosis. Following this direction will help make sure that minor changes in resistance do not create a repeat concern. This test will use a process of elimination to diagnose each part of the deployment loop circuit including:

- Wiring

- Connections

- Passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner

- RCM (Restraints Control Module)










This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner

- RCM (Restraints Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST W : DTCs B1213:11, B1213:12, B1213:13 and B1213:1A

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, safety belt inflators, or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, or safety belt inflators, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test Inspection and Verification.


NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).

NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

W1 RETRIEVE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was DTC B1213:11, B1213:12, B1213:13 or B1213:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B1213:13 or B1213:1A, GO to W2.

For DTC B12131:11, GO to W8.

For DTC B1213:12, GO to W10.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code) only. The fault condition is not present at this time.

For DTC B1213:13 or B1213:1A, GO to W13.

For DTC B1213:11, GO to W14.

For DTC B1213:12, GO to W15.

W2 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_19_R) PID

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DEPLOY_19_R PID


Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms?

Yes
GO to W12.

No
GO to W3.

W3 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_19_R) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT THE HARNESS TEST

- While monitoring the DEPLOY_19_R PID carry out the harness test of the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.

Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms while carrying out the harness test?

Yes
REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to W17.

No
For PID value less than 1.7 ohms, GO to W4.

For PID value greater than 2.78 ohms, GO to W6.

W4 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3202.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B1213:1A to B1213:13?

Yes
GO to W11.

No
GO to W5.

W5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.

- Measure the resistance between the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner C3202-1, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and C3202-2, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to W12.

No
REPAIR circuits CR122 (WH/OG) and RR122 (BN). GO to W17.

W6 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3202.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.

- Measure the resistance between RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041B, harness side and passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner C3202, harness side using the following chart.

RCM (Restraints Control Module) Circuit Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C2041B-14 RR122 (BN) C3202-2 C2041B-13 CR122 (WH/OG) C3202-1






Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to W7.

No
REPAIR circuit RR122 (BN) or CR122 (YE/BK). GO to W17.

W7 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C3255.

- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between the passenger safety belt pretensioner C3202-1, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and C3202-2, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B1213:13 to B1213:1A?

Yes
GO to W11.

No
GO to W12.

W8 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3202.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger buckle pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B1213:11 to B1213:13?

Yes
GO to W11.

No
GO to W9.

W9 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.

- Measure the resistance between the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner:
- C3202-1, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.

- C3202-2, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side and ground.






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to W12.

No
REPAIR circuit CR122 (WH/OG) or RR122 (BN). GO to W17.

W10 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C3255.

- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3202.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner:
- C3202-2, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side and ground.

- C3202-1, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.






Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit RR122 (BN) or CR122 (WH/OG). GO to W17.

No
GO to W12.

W11 CONFIRM PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- If previously installed, remove the fused jumper wire from the buckle pretensioner electrical connector.

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- inspect C2041A and C2041B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .

- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

- Connect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3202.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner. GO to W17.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.

For DTC B1213:13 or B1213:1A, GO to W13.

For DTC B1213:11, GO to W14.

For DTC B1213:12, GO to W15.

W12 CONFIRM THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- If previously installed, remove the fused jumper wire from the buckle pretensioner electrical connector.

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- inspect C2041A and C2041B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .

- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

- Connect: All Restraint System Components.

- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B (if previously disconnected).

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to W17.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.

For DTC B1213:13 or B1213:1A, GO to W13.

For DTC B1213:11, GO to W14.

For DTC B1213:12, GO to W15.

W13 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT PASSENGER SEATBELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL (DEPLOY_19_R) PID LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DEPLOY_19_R PID


- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling the connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.

Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms?

Yes
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to W16.

No
DEPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) and REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to W17.

W14 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT PASSENGER SEATBELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND FAULT

- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was DTC B1213:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) and REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to W17.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to W16.

W15 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT PASSENGER SEATBELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SHORT TO VOLTAGE FAULT

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3202.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling the connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.

Was DTC B1213:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) and REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to W17.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to W16.

W16 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner C3202:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.


Were any concerns found?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to W17.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to W17.

W17 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).

- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.

NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).


Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) and/or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction Air Bag Systems.

No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.