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Pinpoint Test D: No Power in START




Steering Column Switches

Pinpoint Test D: No Power in START

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

When the ignition switch is placed in START, fused ignition voltage is sent to the:

- Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 35 (10A)

- Smart Junction Box (SJB)

- PCM

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Ignition switch

- SJB (Smart Junction Box)

- One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS) diode

- PCM

PINPOINT TEST D : NO POWER IN START

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

D1 ISOLATE THE START CIRCUIT

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- SJB (Smart Junction Box).

- Ignition ON.

- Monitor the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) derived ignition state-RUN (IGN_R_ECU) PID.

Does the PID display "yes" with the ignition in the RUN position?

Yes
GO to D2.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test C Pinpoint Test C: No Power in RUN.

D2 ISOLATE THE IGNITION SWITCH

- Ignition OFF.

- Carry out the Ignition Switch- Electrical Component Test.

Does the ignition switch pass the test?

Yes
GO to D3.

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.

D3 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: All vehicles: Ignition Switch C250.

- Disconnect: All vehicles: PCM C175B.

- Disconnect: Hybrid vehicles:SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B.

- Disconnect:Non-hybrid vehicles:OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) Diode.

- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and:
- Non-hybrid vehicles:OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) diode, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), input side.

- Non-hybrid vehicles: PCM C175B-16, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.

- Hybrid vehicles:SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B-32, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.

- Hybrid vehicles: PCM C175B-39, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D4.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

D4 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

D5 CHECK THE PCM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Connect: PCM C175B.

- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

Hybrid vehicles: GO to D6.

Non-hybrid vehicles: GO to D8.

No
GO to D7.

D6 CHECK THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Connect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B.

- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D12.

D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect: All PCM Connectors.

- Check the connectors for:
- corrosion.
- spread terminals.
- pushed-out pins.


- Connect: All PCM Connectors.

- Connect: All SJB (Smart Junction Box) Connectors.

- Connect: Ignition Switch C250.

- Make sure the connectors seat properly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

D8 CHECK THE OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B.

- Disconnect: Starter Relay.

- Measure the resistance between OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) diode, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), output side and:
- SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B-32, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), harness side.

- PCM C175B-37, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), harness side.

- starter relay, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), cavity 2.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D9.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC54 (WH/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

D9 CHECK THE OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) diode, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), output side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D10.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC54 (WH/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

D10 ISOLATE THE SJB (Smart Junction Box)

- Connect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B.

- Measure the resistance between OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) diode, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), output side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D11.

No
GO to D12.

D11 ISOLATE THE PCM

- Connect: PCM C175B.

- Measure the resistance between OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) diode, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), output side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) diode. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D13.

D12 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B.

- Check the connectors for:
- corrosion.
- spread terminals.
- pushed-out pins.


- Connect: All PCM Connectors.

- Connect: All SJB (Smart Junction Box) Connectors.

- Connect: OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) Diode.

- Connect: Ignition Switch C250.

- Make sure the connectors seat properly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

D13 CHECK THE PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Disconnect: All PCM Connectors.

- Check the connectors for:
- corrosion.
- spread terminals.
- pushed-out pins.


- Connect: All PCM Connectors.

- Connect: All SJB (Smart Junction Box) Connectors.

- Connect: OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) Diode.

- Connect: Ignition Switch C250.

- Make sure the connectors seat properly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM.

2.5L engine: REFER to Computers and Control Systems.

3.0L engine: REFER to Computers and Control Systems.

TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.