Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A : Transaxle Control Solenoids




Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle





Any time an electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for terminal condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install new components as required.

Shift Solenoid Pre-Diagnosis

Use the following shift solenoid operation information when carrying out Pinpoint Test A.

Solenoid Operation Chart





CB = Clutch brake

NC = Normally closed

NH = Normally high

NL = Normally low

a Turns on above 8 km/h (5 mph).

b Turns off above 8 km/h (5 mph).

Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Failed ON" or "Failed OFF"

Failed ON/OFF due to PCM and/or vehicle wiring concerns and/or solenoid electrically, mechanically or hydraulically stuck on/off.

Shift Solenoid A (SSA)






Shift Solenoid B (SSB)





a Reverse is available if the solenoid circuit failed causing transaxle solenoid power control solenoid to remove voltage to all solenoids.

Shift Solenoid C (SSC)






Shift Solenoid D (SSD)





a Reverse is available if the solenoid circuit failed causing transaxle solenoid power control solenoid to remove voltage to all solenoids.

b No engine braking.

Shift Solenoid E (SSE)





a No engine braking.

Pinpoint Tests

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 29 for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

PINPOINT TEST A : TRANSAXLE CONTROL SOLENOIDS

NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transaxle Connector Layouts procedure.

A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

- Check to make sure the transaxle harness connector is fully seated, terminals are engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding.

- Connect the scan tool.

- Carry out the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) until continuous DTCs have been displayed.

Can the scan tool establish communication with the PCM?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information.

A2 CHECK THE SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C168A.

- Use a mirror to inspect both ends of the connector for damage or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

- Disconnect: PCM Transaxle Harness C175T.

- Use a mirror to inspect both ends of the connector for damage or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

- Measure the resistance of the suspect solenoid circuit between the PCM transaxle harness C175T and transaxle vehicle harness C168A using the following chart.

Shift Solenoid Transaxle Vehicle Harness PCM Shift Solenoid A (SSA) CET05 (BU/GN) C168A-8 C175T-45 Shift Solenoid B (SSB) CET06 (GN/BN) C168A-9 C175T-43 Shift Solenoid C (SSC) CET07 (GY/OG) C168A-4 C175T-44 Shift Solenoid D (SSD) CET08 (BN/WH) C168A-10 C175T-10 Shift Solenoid E (SSE) CET18 (GY/YE) C168A-7 C175T-11 Pressure Control Solenoid A (PCA) CET09 (YE/VT) C168A-3 C175T-34 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) CET10 (BU/GY) C168A-6 C175T-46

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for an open. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

A3 CHECK THE SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the transaxle vehicle harness C168A, harness side and ground using the following chart.

Shift Solenoid Transaxle Vehicle Harness Ground SSA (Shift Solenoid A) CET05 (BU/GN) C168A-8 Ground SSB (Shift Solenoid B) CET06 (GN/BN) C168A-9 Ground SSC (Shift Solenoid C) CET07 (GY/OG) C168A-4 Ground SSD (Shift Solenoid D) CET08 (BN/WH) C168A-10 Ground SSE (Shift Solenoid E) CET18 (GY/YE) C168A-7 Ground PCA (Pressure Control Solenoid A) CET09 (YE/VT) C168A-3 Ground TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) CET10 (BU/GY) C168A-6 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to ground. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

A4 CHECK THE SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER

- Measure the voltage between the transaxle vehicle harness electrical C168A, harness side and ground using the following chart.

Shift Solenoid Transaxle Vehicle Harness Ground SSA (Shift Solenoid A) CET05 (BU/GN) C168A-8 Ground SSB (Shift Solenoid B) CET06 (GN/BN) C168A-9 Ground SSC (Shift Solenoid C) CET07 (GY/OG) C168A-4 Ground SSD (Shift Solenoid D) CET08 (BN/WH) C168A-10 Ground SSE (Shift Solenoid E) CET18 (GY/YE) C168A-7 Ground PCA (Pressure Control Solenoid A) CET09 (YE/VT) C168A-3 Ground TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) CET10 (BU/GY) C168A-6 Ground

Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to power. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A5.

A5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE SOLENOID FIELD CIRCUIT

- Measure the resistance between the transaxle solenoid body leadframe main electrical connector C168A pin 5, component side and the suspect solenoid pin, component side and compare the value to the specifications in the table below.

Shift Solenoid Solenoid Body Leadframe Pin C168A-5 (Component Side) SSA (Shift Solenoid A) C168A-8 C168A-5 SSB (Shift Solenoid B) C168A-9 C168A-5 SSC (Shift Solenoid C) C168A-4 C168A-5 SSD (Shift Solenoid D) C168A-10 C168A-5 SSE (Shift Solenoid E) C168A-7 C168A-5 PCA (Pressure Control Solenoid A) C168A-3 C168A-5 TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) C168A-6 C168A-5

Solenoid Resistance Values: Shift Solenoid A (SSA), Shift Solenoid B (SSB), Shift Solenoid C (SSC), Shift Solenoid D (SSD), Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) and Pressure Control Solenoid A (PCA)

Temperature Resistance (ohms)° C° F -20 to -10 -4 to 14 3.24-5.13 -10 to 0 14-32 3.43-5.32 0-10 32-50 3.62-5.51 10-20 50-68 3.81-5.70 20-30 68-86 4.00-5.89 30-40 86-104 4.19-6.08 40-50 104-122 4.38-6.27 50-60 122-140 4.57-6.46 60-70 140-158 4.76-6.65 70-80 158-176 4.95-6.83 80-90 176-194 5.13-7.02 90-100 194-212 5.32-7.21

Solenoid Resistance Values: Shift Solenoid E (SSE) (ON/OFF)

Temperature Resistance (ohms)° C° F -20 to -10 -4 to 14 15.45-24.35 -10 to 0 14-32 16.35-25.25 0-10 32-50 17.25-26.15 10-20 50-68 18.15-27.05 20-30 68-86 19.05-27.95 30-40 86-104 19.95-28.85 40-50 104-122 20.85-29.75 50-60 122-140 21.75-30.65 60-70 140-158 22.65-31.54 70-80 158-176 23.54-32.44 80-90 176-194 24.44-33.34 90-100 194-212 25.34-34.24

Is the resistance within specifications?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REMOVE the main control cover. REFER to Main Control Cover . INSPECT the solenoid body for foreign material such as metal shavings on the exposed metal contacts or other components. CLEAR the solenoid body and RECHECK the resistance values. If the resistance values are still out of specification, GO to A6. INSTALL a new solenoid(s). REFER to Solenoids . RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

A6 CHECK THE SOLENOID BODY LEADFRAME FOR AN OPEN

- Remove the solenoid body leadframe. Refer to Solenoid Body Leadframe .

- Measure the resistance between the solenoid body leadframe main electrical connector C168, component side and the corresponding solenoid pins using the following chart.

- Solenoid Body Leadframe Main Connector Pin Number Circuit Function 3 PCA (Pressure Control Solenoid A) control 4 SSC (Shift Solenoid C) control 5 Solenoid power supply 6 TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) solenoid control 7 SSE (Shift Solenoid E) control 8 SSA (Shift Solenoid A) control 9 SSB (Shift Solenoid B) control 10 SSD (Shift Solenoid D) control






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new solenoid(s). REFER to Solenoids . RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new solenoid body leadframe. REFER to Solenoid Body Leadframe .