B1113
Seats
Pinpoint Test AE: DTC B1113/B111B
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 119, Climate Controlled Seats for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
Each climate controlled seat is controlled independently of the other by the Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) mounted to the bottom of the passenger seat cushion. The climate controlled seats only operate with the engine running, however, if using a scan tool, diagnostic testing can be carried out with the ignition ON engine OFF. The system receives voltage from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 67 (40A) supplying battery voltage on circuit SBB08 (VT/RD) into DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A pins E and F. If voltage is disconnected from either circuit, both seats will remain operational because voltage supply is internally connected in the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module). However, if a fault occurs setting a DTC specific to either climate controlled seat, only the affected seat will be disabled.
Each seat cushion and backrest is equipped with a Thermo-Electric Device (TED) that includes a seat blower that is serviced as an assembly with the TED (Thermo-Electric Device). Cabin air is drawn through the blower and distributed to each of the TED (Thermo-Electric Device) modules. The TEDs (Thermo-Electric Devices) then heat or cool the air and direct it into the foam pad and manifold where it is distributed along the surface of the cushion and backrest of the seat. Once the system is activated, the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) uses a set of flexible algorithms to control the heating/cooling modes and the blower speed dependant on the climate controlled seat switch settings.
- DTC B1113 (Passenger Thermoelectric Device Control Overtemperature Fault)- If the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) TED (Thermo-Electric Device) driver integrated circuit temperature exceeds 175°C (347°F), the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) will shut down the passenger seat system and set this DTC.
- DTC B111B (Passenger Thermoelectric Driver Overcurrent Low)- If DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) outputs to the passenger seat backrest or cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) (circuit pins A, B, C or D at the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) connector) or any components within these circuit loops are shorted to ground or a TED (Thermo-Electric Device) resistance of less than 0.9 ohms is sensed, the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) will shut down the passenger seat system and set this DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- TED (Thermo-Electric Device) assembly
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module)
PINPOINT TEST AE : DTC B1113/B111B
NOTICE: When taking measurements at Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) harness connectors, do not insert the electrical probes into the female connector pins. Inserting the probes into connector pins can cause intermittent or open electrical connections after reassembly resulting in Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and system failure. Touching the tip of these connector pins is recommended instead.
NOTE: The air bag warning indicator illuminates when the correct Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition is ON.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
AE1 CHECK THE TED (Thermo-Electric Device) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3050.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C3052.
- Disconnect: DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
Connect the battery ground cable.
- Measure the resistance between the following DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A pins, harness side and ground.
Connector Circuit C3265A-A CHS07 (GY/BU) C3265A-B RHS07 (BU) C3265A-C CHS06 (BU/BN) C3265A-D RHS06 (WH)
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AE2.
No
If the resistances of C3265A-A and/or C3265A-B to ground were not greater than 10,000 ohms to ground, GO to AE6.
If the resistances of C3265A-C and/or C3265A-D to ground were not greater than 10,000 ohms to ground, GO to AE7.
AE2 CHECK THE TED (Thermo-Electric Device) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the following DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A pins, harness side and ground.
Connector Circuit C3265A-A CHS07 (GY/BU) C3265A-B RHS07 (BU) C3265A-C CHS06 (BU/BN) C3265A-D RHS06 (WH)
Is voltage present on any circuit?
Yes
If the voltages measured at C3265A-A and/or C3265A-B were not less than one volt, GO to AE8.
If voltages measured at C3265A-C and/or C3265A-D were not less than one volt, GO to AE9.
No
GO to AE3.
AE3 CHECK THE TED (Thermo-Electric Device) RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- NOTICE: Make sure the Thermo-Electric Devices (TEDs) are at room temperature and there is no air blowing across the TEDs (Thermo-Electric Devices). Do not handle a TED (Thermo-Electric Device) when measuring resistance. These conditions can cause incorrect readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure the resistance between:
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-A, circuit CHS07 (GY/BU), harness side and DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-B, circuit RHS07 (BU), harness side.
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-C, circuit CHS06 (BU/BN), harness side and DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-D, circuit RHS06 (WH), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module). REFER to Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3050. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C3052.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
No
If the resistance between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-A and C3265A-B was not between 0.9 and 10 ohms, GO to AE5.
If the resistance between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-C and C3265A-D was not between 0.9 and 10 ohms, GO to AE4.
AE4 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE BACKREST TED (Thermo-Electric Device)
- Disconnect: Backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3039 (10-Way Power Seat) or C3316 (6-Way Power Seat).
- Measure the resistance between backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3039 (10-way power seat) or C3316 (6-way power seat) pin 1 and pin 3, component side.
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3050. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C3052.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
No
INSTALL a new backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3050. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C3052.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
AE5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CUSHION TED (Thermo-Electric Device)
- Disconnect: Cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3040.
- Measure the resistance between cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3040 pin 1 and pin 3, component side.
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3050. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C3052.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
No
INSTALL a new cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3050. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C3052.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
AE6 CHECK THE CUSHION TED (Thermo-Electric Device) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3040.
- Measure the resistance between:
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-A, circuit CHS07 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-B, circuit RHS07 (BU), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3050. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C3052.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3050. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C3052.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
AE7 CHECK THE BACKREST TED (Thermo-Electric Device) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3039 (10-Way Power Seat) or C3316 (6-Way Power Seat).
- Measure the resistance between:
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-C, circuit CHS06 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-D, circuit RHS06 (WH), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3050. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C3052.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3050. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C3052.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
AE8 CHECK THE CUSHION TED (Thermo-Electric Device) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3040.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-A, circuit CHS07 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-B, circuit RHS07 (BU), harness side and ground.
Is voltage present on any circuit?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3050. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C3052.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
No
INSTALL a new cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3050. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C3052.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
AE9 CHECK THE BACKREST TED (Thermo-Electric Device) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3039 (10-Way Power Seat) or C3316 (6-Way Power Seat).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-C, circuit CHS06 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-D, circuit RHS06 (WH), harness side and ground.
Is voltage present on any circuit?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3050. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C3052.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
No
INSTALL a new backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3050. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C3052.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.