B1299
Parking Aid
Pinpoint Test G: DTC B1299
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation - Rear Parking Aid System
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies voltage and ground signals to the rear parking aid sensors. The PAM (Parking Aid Module) receives a signal from the rear parking aid sensors and determines the distance of an object from the rear of the vehicle. If the PAM (Parking Aid Module) detects the sensors supply voltage circuit is short to ground or to the sensors (-) circuit on any of the rear parking aid sensors the PAM (Parking Aid Module) will set a DTC.
Normal Operation - Front Parking Aid System
The PAM (Parking Aid Module) supplies voltage and ground signals to the front parking aid sensors. The PAM (Parking Aid Module) receives a signal from the front parking aid sensors and determines the distance of an object from the front of the vehicle. If the PAM (Parking Aid Module) detects the sensors supply voltage circuit is short to ground or to the sensors (-) circuit on any of the rear parking aid sensors the PAM (Parking Aid Module) will set a DTC.
- DTC B1299 (Power Supply Sensor Circuit Short To Ground)- sets when the sensor power supply circuit is shorted to ground or to the sensor (-) circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor(s)
- Parking aid bumper harness
- PAM (Parking Aid Module)
PINPOINT TEST G : DTC B1299
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
G1 CHECK THE CONNECTORS FOR CORRECT SEATING AND LATCHING
- Lightly pull on the PAM (Parking Aid Module) and parking aid sensor connectors and inspect for correct seating and latching.
Do the PAM (Parking Aid Module) and parking aid sensor connectors fully seated and latched?
Yes
GO to G2.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
G2 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
Is the bumper wiring harness OK?
Yes
For the rear parking aid system, GO to G3.
For the front parking aid system, GO to G7.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G3 CHECK THE REAR LH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4009.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
Is DTC B1299 still present?
Yes
GO to G4.
No
INSTALL a new rear LH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Rear . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G4 CHECK THE REAR RH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4011.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
Is DTC B1299 still present?
Yes
GO to G5.
No
INSTALL a new rear RH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Rear . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G5 CHECK THE REAR LH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4010.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
Is DTC B1299 still present?
Yes
GO to G6.
No
INSTALL a new rear LH inner parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Rear . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G6 CHECK THE REAR RH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4012.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
Is DTC B1299 still present?
Yes
GO to G11.
No
INSTALL a new rear RH inner parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Rear . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G7 CHECK THE FRONT LH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C1428.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
Is DTC B1299 still present?
Yes
GO to G8.
No
INSTALL a new front LH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Front . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G8 CHECK THE FRONT RH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C1431.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
Is DTC B1299 still present?
Yes
GO to G9.
No
INSTALL a new front RH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Front . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G9 CHECK THE FRONT LH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C1429.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
Is DTC B1299 still present?
Yes
GO to G10.
No
INSTALL a new front LH inner parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Front . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G10 CHECK THE FRONT RH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C1430.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
Is DTC B1299 still present?
Yes
GO to G13.
No
INSTALL a new front RH inner parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Front . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G11 CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SENSORS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014A (Front and Rear Parking Aid).
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4226 (Rear Only Parking Aid).
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014A-9 or C4226-9, circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to G12.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G12 CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SENSORS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE REAR PARKING AID SENSORS GROUND CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014A-9 or C4226-9, circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), harness side and the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014A-12 or C4226-12, circuit RMP07 (GN/WH).
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to G15.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G13 CHECK THE FRONT PARKING AID SENSORS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014B.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014B-1, circuit LMP06 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to G14.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G14 CHECK THE FRONT PARKING AID SENSORS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND TO THE FRONT PARKING AID SENSORS GROUND CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014B-10, circuit RMP06 (YE/OG), harness side and the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014B-1, circuit LMP06 (VT/GY).
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to G15.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G15 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (Parking Aid Module) OPERATION
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector.
- Check for:
- correct connector seating and latching
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector and make sure it seats and latches correctly.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM (Parking Aid Module). REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.