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B2335




Steering Column

Pinpoint Test D: DTCs B2334 and B2335

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 128, Adjustable Steering Column for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The power column tilt motor includes a Hall-effect position sensor; the Driver Seat Module (DSM) supplies a reference voltage and ground to this sensor. This enables the position sensor to send a variable voltage back to the DSM (Driver Seat Module) to indicate the position of the power column tilt motor. The DSM (Driver Seat Module) uses this information to return the column to a stored preprogrammed position when pressing the memory SET switch or a remote transmitter. For information on the DSM (Driver Seat Module) and Memory Position Programming, refer to Seats.

- DTC B2334 (Tilt Steering Column Up/Down Position Feedback Circuit Short to Battery/Open Circuit)- If, during the self-test or normal operation, the DSM (Driver Seat Module) does not get feedback when a motor command is given, or if the DSM (Driver Seat Module) detects a short to voltage or an open circuit on circuit RPP06 (GN) or VPP17 (VT/BN), DTC B2334 will be set.

- DTC B2335 (Tilt Steering Column Up/Down Position Feedback Circuit Short to Ground)- If, during the self-test or normal operation, the DSM (Driver Seat Module) does not get feedback when a motor command is given, or if the DSM (Driver Seat Module) detects a short to ground on circuit RPP06 (GN) or VPP17 (VT/BN), DTC B2335 will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Power tilt motor

- DSM (Driver Seat Module)

PINPOINT TEST D : DTCS B2334 AND B2335

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

D1 CHECK THE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: DSM (Driver Seat Module) C341C.

- Disconnect: Power Tilt Motor C227.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- power tilt motor C227-4, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.

- power tilt motor C227-2, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to D2.

D2 CHECK THE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- power tilt motor C227-4, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.

- power tilt motor C227-2, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side.






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D3.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

D3 CHECK THE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between DSM (Driver Seat Module) C341C, harness side and the power tilt motor C227, harness side as indicated in the following chart:

DSM (Driver Seat Module) Circuit Power Tilt Motor C341C-15 RPP06 (GN) C227-4 C341C-5 VPP17 (VT/BN) C227-2






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D4.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

D4 CHECK THE DSM (Driver Seat Module) CONNECTORS

- Check DSM (Driver Seat Module) C341C for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.


- Connect: DSM (Driver Seat Module) C341C.

- Make sure the connectors are seated correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DSM (Driver Seat Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.