C1282
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Test N: DTCs C1280, C1282, C1516, C2770, U0151 or U1901
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) measures vehicle yaw rate, roll rate, lateral and longitudinal acceleration and sends the information to the ABS module along a private HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network). This private HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) is used only for communication between the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and the ABS module. The yaw rate sensor, lateral and longitudinal accelerometers are contained in the RCM (Restraints Control Module).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals, connectors
- RCM (Restraints Control Module)
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST N : DTCs C1280, C1282, C1516, C2770, U0151 OR U1901
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
N1 CHECK FOR AN HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CONCERN WITH THE RCM (Restraints Control Module)
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: The network test does not test the dedicated CAN (Controller Area Network) communications between the ABS module and RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Using the scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
Does the RCM (Restraints Control Module) pass the Network Test?
Yes
GO to N2.
No
REFER to Information Bus, The RCM (Restraints Control Module) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool. Pinpoint Test D: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
N2 CHECK THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FOR DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- Retrieve and record any RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs.
Are any DTCs present in the RCM (Restraints Control Module)?
Yes
INSTALL the correct RCM (Restraints Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to N3.
N3 CHECK THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) CONDITION AND INSTALLATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
- Inspect the RCM (Restraints Control Module) for cracks in the case, broken anchor tabs, broken electrical connectors and correct installation.
Is the RCM (Restraints Control Module) installed correctly and undamaged?
Yes
GO to N4.
No
REINSTALL or INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module) as necessary.
Using a scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
N4 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN (Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-19, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side.
- ABS module C135-18, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to N5.
N5 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN (Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-19, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side.
- ABS module C135-18, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to N6.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
N6 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN (Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-19, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side and ABS module C135-18, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to N7.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
N7 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN (Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135, harness side and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B, harness side as indicated in the following chart:
ABS Module Circuit RCM (Restraints Control Module) C135-18 VCA23 (BU/WH) C310B-20 C135-19 VCA24 (GN/OG) C310B-19
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to N8.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition key. REPEAT the self-test.
N8 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL ABS MODULE DTCs
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
- Drive the vehicle above 20 km/h (12 mph) and carry out at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Using a scan tool, clear all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test- ABS Module.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). Using a scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.