C1700
Parking Aid
Pinpoint Test B: DTC C1700, C1703, C1706, C1709, C1712, C1715, C1718 or C1740
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation - Rear Parking Aid System
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies voltage and ground signals to the rear parking aid sensors. The PAM (Parking Aid Module) receives a signal from the rear parking aid sensors and determines the distance of an object from the rear of the vehicle. If the PAM (Parking Aid Module) detects an open or a short to ground on any of the rear parking aid sensors circuits the PAM (Parking Aid Module) will set a DTC.
Normal Operation - Front Parking Aid System
The PAM (Parking Aid Module) supplies voltage and ground signals to the front parking aid sensors. The PAM (Parking Aid Module) receives a signal from the front parking aid sensors and determines the distance of an object from the front of the vehicle. If the PAM (Parking Aid Module) detects an open or a short to ground on any of the front parking aid sensors circuits the PAM (Parking Aid Module) will set a DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor(s)
- PAM (Parking Aid Module)
PINPOINT TEST B : DTC C1700, C1703, C1706, C1709, C1712, C1715, C1718 OR C1740
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
B1 CHECK FOR RECORDED PAM (Parking Aid Module) DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check the PAM (Parking Aid Module) DTCs from the self-test.
Are multiple DTCs recorded?
Yes
GO to B2.
No
For DTC C1700, C1703, C1706 or C1709, GO to B4.
For DTC C1712, C1715, C1718 or C1740, GO to B6.
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Parking Aid
B2 CHECK THE CONNECTORS FOR CORRECT SEATING AND LATCHING
- Lightly pull on the PAM (Parking Aid Module) and parking aid sensor connectors and inspect for correct seating and latching.
Do the PAM (Parking Aid Module) and parking aid sensor connectors fully seated and latched?
Yes
GO to B3.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds or corrosion.
Is the bumper wiring harness OK?
Yes
For DTCs C1700, C1703, C1706 and/or C1709, GO to B4.
For DTCs C1712, C1715, C1718 and/or C1740, GO to B6.
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Parking Aid
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4 CHECK THE REAR SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensors C4009, C4010, C4011 and C4012.
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014A (Front and Rear Parking Aid).
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4226 (Rear Only Parking Aid).
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module), harness side and the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side as follows:
DTC Rear Sensor PAM (Parking Aid Module) Connector- Pin Sensor Connector- Pin Circuit C4226-9 C4014A-9 C4009-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) C1700 LH outer C4226-15 C4014A-15 C4009-2 VMP15 (YE/GN) C4226-12 C4014A-12 C4009-3 RMP07 (GN/WH) C4226-9 C4014A-9 C4011-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) C1703 RH outer C4226-16 C4014A-16 C4011-2 VMP17 (YE/OG) C4226-12 C4014A-12 C4011-3 RMP07 (GN/WH) C4226-9 C4014A-9 C4010-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) C1706 LH inner C4226-14 C4014A-14 C4010-2 VMP14 (WH/OG) C4226-12 C4014A-12 C4010-3 RMP07 (GN/WH) C4226-9 C4014A-9 C4012-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) C1709 RH inner C4226-13 C4014A-13 C4012-2 VMP16 (YE/GY) C4226-12 C4014A-12 C4012-3 RMP07 (GN/WH)
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5 CHECK THE REAR SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows:
DTC Rear Sensor Connector-Pin Circuit C1700 LH outer C4009-2 VMP15 (YE/GN) C1703 RH outer C4011-2 VMP17 (YE/OG) C1706 LH inner C4010-2 VMP14 (WH/OG) C1709 RH inner C4012-2 VMP16 (YE/GY)
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
If all of the parking aid sensors recorded DTCs, GO to B7.
If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Rear . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B6 CHECK THE FRONT SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensors C1428, C1429, C1430 and C1431.
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014B.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module), harness side and the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side as follows:
DTC Front Sensor PAM (Parking Aid Module) Connector- Pin Sensor Connector- Pin Circuit C4014B-1 C1428-1 LMP06 (VT/GY) C1712 LH outer C4014B-8 C1428-2 VMP11 (BU/GN) C4014B-10 C1428-3 RMP06 (YE/OG) C4014B-1 C1431-1 LMP06 (VT/GY) C1715 RH outer C4014B-3 C1431-2 VMP13 (BU/OG) C4014B-10 C1431-3 RMP06 (YE/OG) C4014B-1 C1429-1 LMP06 (VT/GY) C1718 LH inner C4014B-9 C1429-2 VMP10 (WH/BU) C4014B-10 C1429-3 RMP06 (YE/OG) C4014B-1 C1430-1 LMP06 (VT/GY) C1740 RH inner C4014B-4 C1430-2 VMP12 (BU/GY) C4014B-10 C1430-3 RMP06 (YE/OG)
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B7.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B7 CHECK THE FRONT SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows:
DTC Front Sensor Connector-Pin Circuit C1712 LH outer C1428-2 VMP11 (BU/GN) C1715 RH outer C1431-2 VMP13 (BU/OG) C1718 LH inner C1429-2 VMP10 (WH/BU) C1740 RH inner C1430-2 VMP12 (BU/GY)
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
If all of the parking aid sensors recorded DTCs, GO to B8.
If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Front . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (Parking Aid Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector.
- Check for:
- correct connector seating and latching
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector and make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM (Parking Aid Module). REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.