Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1705




Parking Aid

Pinpoint Test C: DTC C1699, C1702, C1705, C1708, C1711, C1714, C1717 or C1739

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation - Rear Parking Aid System

The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies voltage and ground signals to the rear parking aid sensors. The PAM (Parking Aid Module) receives a signal from the rear parking aid sensors and determines the distance of an object from the rear of the vehicle. If the PAM (Parking Aid Module) detects a short to voltage on the rear parking aid sensors signal circuits the PAM (Parking Aid Module) will set a DTC.

Normal Operation - Front Parking Aid System

The PAM (Parking Aid Module) supplies voltage and ground signals to the front parking aid sensors. The PAM (Parking Aid Module) receives a signal from the front parking aid sensors and determines the distance of an object from the front of the vehicle. If the PAM (Parking Aid Module) detects a short to voltage on the front parking aid sensors signal circuits the PAM (Parking Aid Module) will set a DTC.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Parking aid sensor

- PAM (Parking Aid Module)

PINPOINT TEST C : DTC C1699, C1702, C1705, C1708, C1711, C1714, C1717 OR C1739

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

C1 CHECK FOR RECORDED PAM (Parking Aid Module) DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST

- Check the PAM (Parking Aid Module) DTCs from the self-test.

Are multiple DTCs recorded?

Yes
GO to C2.

No
For DTC C1699, C1702, C1705 or C1708, GO to C4.

For DTC C1711, C1714, C1717 or C1739, GO to C6.

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Parking Aid

C2 CHECK THE CONNECTORS FOR CORRECT SEATING AND LATCHING

- Lightly pull on the PAM (Parking Aid Module) and parking aid sensor connectors and inspect for correct seating and latching.

Do the PAM (Parking Aid Module) and parking aid sensor connectors fully seated and latched?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

C3 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS

- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds or corrosion.

Is the bumper wiring harness OK?

Yes
For DTCs C1699, C1702, C1705 and/or C1708, GO to C4.

For DTCs C1711, C1714, C1717 and/or C1739, GO to C6.

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Parking Aid

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

C4 CHECK THE REAR SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensors C4009, C4010, C4011 and/or C4012.

- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014A (Front and Rear Parking Aid).

- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4226 (Rear Only Parking Aid).

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows:

DTC Rear Sensor Connector-Pin Circuit C1699 LH outer C4009-2 VMP15 (YE/GN) C1702 RH outer C4011-2 VMP17 (YE/OG) C1705 LH inner C4010-2 VMP14 (WH/OG) C1708 RH inner C4012-2 VMP16 (YE/GY)






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C5.

C5 CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014A (Front and Rear Parking Aid).

- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4226 (Rear Only Parking Aid).

- Measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor pins, harness side as follows:

DTC Parking Aid Sensor Connector- Pin/Circuit Connector- Pin/Circuit C1699 LH outer C4009-2 VMP15 (YE/GN) C4009-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) C1702 RH outer C4011-2 VMP17 (YE/OG) C4011-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) C1705 LH inner C4010-2 VMP14 (WH/OG) C4010-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) C1708 RH inner C4012-2 VMP16 (YE/GY) C4012-1 LMP07 (BU/WH)






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
If all sensor DTCs are set, GO to C8.

If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Rear . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuits in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

C6 CHECK THE FRONT SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensors C1428, C1429, C1430 and/or C1431.

- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014B.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows:

DTC Front Sensor Connector-Pin Circuit C1711 LH outer C1428-2 VMP11 (BU/GN) C1714 RH outer C1431-2 VMP13 (BU/OG) C1717 LH inner C1429-2 VMP10 (WH/BU) C1739 RH inner C1430-2 VMP12 (BU/GY)






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C7.

C7 CHECK THE FRONT PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014B.

- Measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor pins, harness side as follows:

DTC Parking Aid Sensor Connector- Pin/Circuit Connector- Pin/Circuit C1711 LH outer C1428-2 VMP11 (BU/GN) C1428-1 LMP06 (VT/GY) C1714 RH outer C1431-2 VMP13 (BU/OG) C1431-1 LMP06 (VT/GY) C1717 LH inner C1429-2 VMP10 (WH/BU) C1429-1 LMP06 (VT/GY) C1739 RH inner C1430-2 VMP12 (BU/GY) C1430-1 LMP06 (VT/GY)






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
If all sensor DTCs are set, GO to C8.

If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Front . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuits in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (Parking Aid Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector.

- Check for:
- correct connector seating and latching

- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector and make sure it seats and latches correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM (Parking Aid Module). REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.