C1742
Parking Aid
Pinpoint Test F: DTC C1742 Or DTC C1743
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
A low pitch variable rate warning tone is generated from a rear parking aid speaker. The rear parking aid speaker increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle.
- DTC C1742 (Rear Sounder Circuit Failure)- sets when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) senses an open or short to ground on the sounder circuit.
- DTC C1743 (Rear Sounder Circuit Short To Vbat)- sets when the PAM (Parking Aid Module) senses a short to voltage on the sounder circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Rear parking aid speaker
- PAM (Parking Aid Module)
PINPOINT TEST F : DTC C1742 OR DTC C1743
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
F1 CHECK FOR RECORDED PAM (Parking Aid Module) DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded PAM (Parking Aid Module) DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
Are any PAM DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC C1742, GO to F2.
For DTC C1743, GO to F7.
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Parking Aid
No
GO to Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: The Parking Aid Is Inoperative
F2 MEASURE THE PARKING AID SPEAKER RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Rear Parking Aid Speaker C4362.
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker pin 2, component side and the parking aid speaker pin 1, component side.
Is the resistance between 40 and 60 ohms?
Yes
If DTC C1742 was recorded, GO to F3.
If DTC C1743 was recorded, GO to F7.
No
INSTALL a new parking aid speaker. REFER to Parking Aid Speaker . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F3 CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Connect: Rear Parking Aid Speaker C4362.
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014A (Front and Rear Parking Aid).
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4226 (Rear Only Parking Aid).
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014A-6 or C4226-6, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F5.
No
GO to F4.
F4 CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARKING AID SPEAKER DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Rear Parking Aid Speaker C4362.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014A-6 or C4226-6, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit RMP09 (BU/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR circuit CMP09 (BN/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F5 CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014A-6 or C4226-6, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and the parking aid speaker C4362-1, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F6 CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014A-2 or C4226-2, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and the parking aid speaker C4362-2, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014A (Front and Rear Parking Aid).
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4226 (Rear Only Parking Aid).
- Measure the voltage between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014A-2 or C4226-2, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; and between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014A-6 or C4226-6, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to F8.
F8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (Parking Aid Module) OPERATION
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector.
- Check for:
- correct connector seating and latching
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector and make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM (Parking Aid Module). REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the scan tool data link test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.