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C1963




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Test F: DTCs C1277, C1278 and C1963

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The steering wheel rotation sensor monitors the steering wheel position when the slotted-wheel on the steering shaft passes through the infrared light generated by the sensor.

The steering wheel position (in degrees) is sent to the ABS module along a pair of signal circuits.

- DTC C1277 (Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Circuit Failure)- If during normal operation or the ABS module on-demand self-test, the ABS module detects an open circuit, short to voltage or short to ground along circuits VCS06 (GY/BN) or VCS07 (VT/OG), DTC C1277 is set. An internal failure of the steering wheel rotation sensor may also cause DTC C1277 to set.

- DTC C1278 (Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Signal Faulted)- If during normal operation or the ABS module on-demand self-test, the ABS module does not receive the steering wheel rotation sensor input or if the input received does not agree with the input from other sensors, DTC C1278 is set.

- DTC C1963 (Stability Assist Inhibit Warning)- If conditions exist during normal operation that prevents the roll stability control system from operating, DTC C1963 is set. This DTC is usually set due to the steering wheel rotation sensor being damaged or installed incorrectly.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Steering wheel rotation sensor incorrectly installed

- Steering wheel rotation sensor

- ABS module

PINPOINT TEST F : DTCs C1277, C1278 AND C1963

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

F1 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL ROTATION SENSOR CONDITION AND INSTALLATION

- Inspect the steering wheel rotation sensor and slotted-wheel for damage and correct installation. Refer to Steering Wheel Rotation Sensor .

Are the sensor and slotted-wheel installed correctly and undamaged?

Yes
GO to F2.

No
REINSTALL or INSTALL new as necessary. REFER to Steering Wheel Rotation Sensor . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition key. REPEAT the self-test.

F2 MONITOR THE STEERING POSITION SENSOR PID (SWA POS)

- Center the steering wheel.

- Connect the scan tool.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- ABS Module.

- Monitor the SWA POS PID while rotating the steering wheel clockwise and counterclockwise very slowly, from lock to lock.

Does the PID change in intervals of 4.5 degrees and show a 360 degree increase for each complete revolution of the steering wheel?

Yes
CLEAR the DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs.

If DTC C1277 or C1278 are present (with or without other DTCs present), GO to F10.

For all other DTCs, REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart. Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems

No
GO to F3.

F3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STEERING WHEEL ROTATION SENSOR

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Steering Wheel Rotation Sensor C226.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between steering wheel rotation sensor C226-4, circuit CCS01 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to F4.

No
REPAIR circuit CCS01 (VT/WH). START the engine. ROTATE the steering wheel from lock to lock a minimum of 2 times. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

F4 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL ROTATION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the voltage between steering wheel rotation sensor C226-4, circuit CCS01 (VT/WH), harness side and steering wheel rotation sensor C226-1, circuit RCS02 (BU/WH), harness side.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to F5.

No
REPAIR circuit RCS02 (BU/WH). START the engine. ROTATE the steering wheel from lock to lock a minimum of 2 times. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

F5 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL ROTATION SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the voltage between steering wheel rotation sensor C226-2, circuit VCS06 (GY/BN), harness side and steering wheel rotation sensor C226-1, circuit RCS02 (BU/WH), harness side.





Is the voltage between 4.75 volts and 5.25 volts?

Yes
GO to F6.

No
REPAIR circuit VCS06 (GY/BN). START the engine. ROTATE the steering wheel from lock to lock a minimum of 2 times. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

F6 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL ROTATION SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the voltage between steering wheel rotation sensor C226-3, circuit VCS07 (VT/OG), harness side and steering wheel rotation sensor C226-1, circuit RCS02 (BU/WH), harness side.





Is the voltage between 4.75 volts and 5.25 volts?

Yes
GO to F7.

No
REPAIR circuit VCS07 (VT/OG). START the engine. ROTATE the steering wheel from lock to lock a minimum of 2 times. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

F7 CHECK THE STEERING POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.

- Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector, harness side and the steering wheel rotation sensor connector, harness side as follows:

ABS Module Circuit Steering Wheel Rotation Sensor C135-9 VCS07 (VT/OG) C226-3 C135-40 RCS02 (BU/WH) C226-1 C135-41 VCS06 (GY/BN) C226-2






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F8.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. START the engine. ROTATE the steering wheel from lock to lock a minimum of 2 times. REPEAT the self-test.

F8 CHECK THE STEERING POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between:
- ABS module C135-9, circuit VCS07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.

- ABS module C135-40, circuit RCS02 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.

- ABS module C135-41, circuit VCS06 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.

- ABS module C135-5, circuit CCS01 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. START the engine. ROTATE the steering wheel from lock to lock a minimum of 2 times. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to F9.

F9 CHECK THE STEERING POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between:
- ABS module C135-9, circuit VCS07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.

- ABS module C135-40, circuit RCS02 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.

- ABS module C135-41, circuit VCS06 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.

- ABS module C135-5, circuit CCS01 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
If DTC C1963 is not present, INSTALL a new steering wheel rotation sensor. REFER to Steering Wheel Rotation Sensor . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. START the engine. ROTATE the steering wheel from lock to lock a minimum of 2 times. REPEAT the self-test.

F10 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.

- Check ABS module C135 for:
- corrosion

- pushed-out pins

- spread terminals


- Connect: ABS Module C135.

- Connect: Steering Wheel Rotation Sensor C226.

- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.