Pinpoint Test B: The Power Liftgate is Inoperative From An Individual Switch
Power Liftgate
Pinpoint Test B: The Power Liftgate is Inoperative From an Individual Switch
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 109, Power Liftgate for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
If the power liftgate is operated from the power liftgate control switch (instrument panel), circuit CPR63 (GY/YE) is grounded by the open/close switch, which signals the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) of the open/close request. If the power liftgate is operated from the rear switch (quarter trim panel), circuit CPR70 (GN) is grounded by the rear switch through circuit GD149 (BK/GY). If the power liftgate is operated from the liftgate handle, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a voltage signal to the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) through circuit CPL10 (GN/WH).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Power liftgate control switch (instrument panel)
- Power liftgate rear control switch (quarter trim panel)
- LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module)
- SJB (Smart Junction Box)
PINPOINT TEST B : THE POWER LIFTGATE IS INOPERATIVE FROM AN INDIVIDUAL SWITCH
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
B1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM THE LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) AND THE SJB (Smart Junction Box)
- Use the recorded LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) DTCs and SJB (Smart Junction Box) DTCs from the continuous and self-tests.
Are any LTM DTCs present?
Yes
For SJB (Smart Junction Box) DTC B2666, REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks to diagnose the liftgate handle release switch.
For SJB (Smart Junction Box) module DTC B273A or B273B, GO to B4.
For LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) DTC B1105, GO to B8.
For LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) DTC B2703, GO to B12.
No
GO to B2.
B2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE POWER LIFTGATE SWITCHES
- NOTE: Make sure the power liftgate feature is ON (enabled) in the message center.
Close the liftgate to the full closed position (manually if necessary).
- Electronically unlock the vehicle.
- Activate the power liftgate from the power liftgate control switch (instrument panel).
- Activate the power liftgate from the remote transmitter.
- Activate the power liftgate from the liftgate exterior handle.
- With the liftgate in the open position, activate the power liftgate from the power liftgate rear control switch (quarter trim panel).
Does the power liftgate open/close from at least one switch?
Yes
If the power liftgate control switch is inoperative, GO to B12.
If the exterior handle is inoperative, GO to B3.
If the remote transmitter is inoperative, GO to Symptom Chart. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
If the power liftgate rear control switch is inoperative, GO to B8.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test A to diagnose an inoperative power liftgate. Pinpoint Test A: The Power Liftgate is Inoperative - Does Not Open Or Close
B3 CHECK THE LIFTGATE HANDLE PID
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- SJB (Smart Junction Box).
- Monitor the SJB (Smart Junction Box) PID GATE_SW while activating the liftgate release handle.
Does the switch change states from INACTIVE to ACTIVE when the liftgate release handle is activated?
Yes
GO to B4.
No
REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks to diagnose the liftgate handle release switch.
B4 CHECK THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) RELEASE CIRCUIT OUTPUT
- Disconnect: LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B.
- Measure the voltage between LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B-12, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side and ground while commanding the liftgate open from the power liftgate control switch (instrument panel).
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts when the power liftgate control switch is activated, and approximately 5 volts when the power liftgate control switch is inactive?
Yes
GO to B16.
No
GO to B5.
B5 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL10 (GN/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Module C2280E.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B-12, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the SJB (Smart Junction Box) self-test.
No
GO to B6.
B6 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL10 (GN/WH) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B-12, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side and SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280E-15, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side; and between LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B-12, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) and the SJB (Smart Junction Box) ; and greater than 10,000 ohms between LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) and ground?
Yes
GO to B7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the SJB (Smart Junction Box) self-test.
B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) and LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) and LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Make sure the liftgate is fully CLOSED.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box) module. REPEAT the SJB (Smart Junction Box) module self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the SJB (Smart Junction Box) module self-test.
B8 CHECK THE REAR/OPEN SWITCH (REAR_OC) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module).
- Monitor the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) PID REAR_OC while operating the power liftgate rear control switch.
Does the PID state change or agree with the rear control switch status?
Yes
GO to B16.
No
GO to B9.
B9 CHECK POWER LIFTGATE REAR SWITCH CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Disconnect: LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B.
- Measure the resistance between LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B-24, circuit CPR70 (GN), harness side and ground while depressing and releasing the power liftgate rear switch.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms with the power liftgate rear switch depressed, and greater than 10,000 ohms when the power liftgate rear switch is released?
Yes
GO to B16.
No
GO to B10.
B10 CHECK CIRCUIT GD149 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Power Liftgate Rear Open/Close Switch C4333.
- Measure the resistance between power liftgate rear switch C4333-5, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B11.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) self-test.
B11 CHECK CIRCUIT CPR70 (GN) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B-24, circuit CPR70 (GN), harness side and power liftgate rear switch C4333-1, circuit CPR70 (GN), harness side; and between LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B-24, circuit CPR70 (GN), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) and power liftgate rear switch; and greater than 10,000 ohms between LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) and ground?
Yes
INSTALL a new power liftgate rear switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) self-test.
B12 CHECK THE LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH STATUS (PLGM_SW) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module).
- Monitor the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) PID PLGM_SW while operating the power liftgate control switch (instrument panel).
Does the PID state change/agree with the switch status?
Yes
GO to B16.
No
GO to B13.
B13 CHECK POWER LIFTGATE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Disconnect: LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B.
- Measure the resistance between LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B-16, circuit CPR63 (GY/YE), harness side and ground while depressing and releasing the power liftgate control switch (instrument panel).
Is the resistance less than 13 ohms with the power liftgate control switch depressed, and greater than 10,000 ohms when the power liftgate control switch is released?
Yes
GO to B16.
No
GO to B14.
B14 CHECK CIRCUIT GD138 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Liftgate/Traction Control/Hazard Switch C2361.
- Measure the resistance between power liftgate control switch C2361-4, circuit GD138 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B15.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) self-test.
B15 CHECK CIRCUIT GD138 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B-16, circuit CPR63 (GY/YE), harness side and power liftgate control switch C2361-7, circuit CPR63 (GY/YE), harness side; and between LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C2361-7, circuit CPR63 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) and power liftgate control switch; and greater than 10,000 ohms between LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) and ground?
Yes
INSTALL a new liftgate/traction control/hazard switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
B16 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Make sure the liftgate is fully CLOSED.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module). REFER to Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) . REPEAT the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) self-test.