Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test AC: DTC B103C




Seats

Pinpoint Test AC: DTC B103C

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 119, Climate Controlled Seats for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

Each climate controlled seat is controlled independently of the other by the Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) mounted to the bottom of the passenger seat cushion. The climate controlled seats only operate with the engine running, however, if using a scan tool, diagnostic testing can be carried out with the ignition ON engine OFF. The system receives voltage from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 67 (40A) supplying battery voltage on circuit SBB08 (VT/RD) into DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A pins E and F. If voltage is disconnected from either circuit, both seats will remain operational because voltage supply is internally connected in the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module). However, if a fault occurs setting a DTC specific to either climate controlled seat, only the affected seat will be disabled.

Each seat cushion and backrest is equipped with a Thermo-Electric Device (TED) that includes a seat blower that is serviced as an assembly with the TED (Thermo-Electric Device). Cabin air is drawn through the blower and distributed to each of the TED (Thermo-Electric Device) modules. The TEDs (Thermo-Electric Devices) then heat or cool the air and direct it into the foam pad and manifold where it is distributed along the surface of the cushion and backrest of the seat. Once the system is activated, the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) uses a set of flexible algorithms to control the heating/cooling modes and the blower speed, dependant on the climate controlled seat switch settings.

- DTC B103C (Thermoelectric Driver Open Load)- If DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) outputs to the driver seat backrest or cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) (circuit pins G, H, J or K at the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) connector) or any components within these circuit loops are open, disconnected or a TED (Thermo-Electric Device) resistance greater than 90,000 ohms is sensed, the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) continues normal operation and sets this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- TED (Thermo-Electric Device) assembly

- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module)

PINPOINT TEST AC : DTC B103C

NOTICE: When taking measurements at Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) harness connectors, do not insert the electrical probes into the female connector pins. Inserting the probes into connector pins can cause intermittent or open electrical connections after reassembly resulting in Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and system failure. Touching the tip of these connector pins is recommended instead.

NOTE: The air bag warning indicator illuminates when the correct Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition is ON.

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

AC1 CHECK THE TED (Thermo-Electric Device) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

- Disconnect: Driver Seat Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3049 and Passenger Seat Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3050.

- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C3051 and Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C3052.

- Disconnect: DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A.

- Disconnect: Cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3035.

- Disconnect: Backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3034.

- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.

Connect the battery ground cable.

- Measure the resistance of the following circuits.

DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) Connector Circuit TED (Thermo-Electric Device) Connector C3265A-G CHS02 (YE/BU) C3035-1 C3265A-H RHS02 (BU/OG) C3035-3 C3265A-J CHS01 (GY/VT) C3034-1 C3265A-K RHS01 (WH/VT) C3034-3






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AC2.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3049 and passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3050.

CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051 and passenger seat side air bag module C3052.

REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

AC2 CHECK THE TED (Thermo-Electric Device) CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the following DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A pins, harness side and ground.

Connector Circuit C3265A-G CHS02 (YE/BU) C3265A-H RHS02 (BU/OG) C3265A-J CHS01 (GY/VT) C3265A-K RHS01 (WH/VT)






Is voltage present on any circuits?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3049 and passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3050.

CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051 and passenger seat side air bag module C3052.

REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

No
GO to AC3.

AC3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE TEDs (Thermo-Electric Devices)

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between:
- backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3034 pin 1 and pin 3, component side.

- cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3035 pin 1 and pin 3, component side.






Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module). REFER to Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3049 and passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3050.

CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051 and passenger seat side air bag module C3052.

REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

No
If the resistance of the backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) was not between 0.9 and 10 ohms, INSTALL a new backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the resistance of the cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) was not between 0.9 and 10 ohms, INSTALL a new cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3049 and passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3050.

CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051 and passenger seat side air bag module C3052.

REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.