Pinpoint Test F: The Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Communications Network
Pinpoint Test F: The Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 41, Vehicle Dynamic Suspension for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM) communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). (HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) +) and (HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) -) provide the network connection to the VDM (Vehicle Dynamics Module).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- VDM (Vehicle Dynamics Module)
PINPOINT TEST F : THE VDM (Vehicle Dynamics Module) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
F1 CHECK THE VDM (Vehicle Dynamics Module) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: VDM (Vehicle Dynamics Module) C2131A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the VDM (Vehicle Dynamics Module), harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-Pin Circuit C2131A-3 CBB53 (GY/BN) C2131A-11 SBB48 (VT/RD) C2131A-12 SBB48 (VT/RD)
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to F2.
No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 48 (30A) or fuse 53 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
F2 CHECK THE VDM (Vehicle Dynamics Module) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the VDM (Vehicle Dynamics Module), harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-Pin Circuit C2131A-5 GD120 (BK/GN) C2131A-14 GD120 (BK/GN)
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
F3 CHECK THE CAN (Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC (Data Link Connector) AND THE VDM (Vehicle Dynamics Module) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the VDM (Vehicle Dynamics Module) C2131A-10, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH) harness side and the VDM (Vehicle Dynamics Module) C2131A-9, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to F4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (Vehicle Dynamics Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the VDM (Vehicle Dynamics Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the VDM (Vehicle Dynamics Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new VDM (Vehicle Dynamics Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.