Pinpoint Test C: DTCs B2A42 and B2A43
Steering Column
Pinpoint Test C: DTCs B2A42 and B2A43
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 128, Adjustable Steering Column for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
To tilt the steering column up, the power column tilt switch provides a ground path for the Driver Seat Module (DSM) along circuit CPP14 (BN/WH), through the power column tilt switch and finally along circuit GD133 (BK). The DSM (Driver Seat Module) then provides voltage to the power column tilt motor along circuit CPP04 (GY) and back into the DSM (Driver Seat Module) along circuit CPP05 (WH/VT).
To tilt the steering column down, the power column tilt switch provides a ground path for the DSM (Driver Seat Module) along circuit CPP15 (YE/VT), through the power column tilt switch and finally along circuit GD133 (BK). The DSM (Driver Seat Module) then provides voltage to the power column tilt motor along circuit CPP05 (WH/VT) and back into the DSM (Driver Seat Module) along circuit CPP04 (GY).
The power tilt switch is not serviceable. If a new switch is needed, then a new steering column lower shroud must be installed.
- DTC B2A42 (Tilt Steering Column Up Switch Circuit Short to Ground)- If, during the self-test or normal operation, the DSM (Driver Seat Module) determines the UP switch to be in the active position for more than 2 minutes, the DSM (Driver Seat Module) detects a short to ground on circuit CPP12 (BN/GN), or the UP switch is active when the DOWN switch is also active (by design, the switch cannot be in both positions at the same time), DTC B2A42 will be set.
- DTC B2A43 (Tilt Steering Column Down Switch Circuit Short to Ground)- If, during the self-test or normal operation, the DSM (Driver Seat Module) determines the DOWN switch to be in the active position for more than 2 minutes, the DSM (Driver Seat Module) detects a short to ground on circuit CPP15 (YE/VT)/CPP13 (GY/OG), or the DOWN switch is active when the UP switch is also active (by design, the switch cannot be in both positions at the same time), DTC B2A43 will be set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Power column tilt switch
- DSM (Driver Seat Module)
PINPOINT TEST C : DTCS B2A42 AND B2A43
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
C1 CHECK THE POWER TILT SWITCH TILT UP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DSM (Driver Seat Module) C341C.
- Disconnect: Power Tilt Switch C2250.
- Measure the resistance between power tilt switch C2250-2, circuit CPP14 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C2.
No
REPAIR circuit CPP14 (BN/WH). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C2 CHECK THE POWER TILT SWITCH TILT DOWN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between power tilt switch C2250-3, circuit CPP15 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C3.
No
REPAIR circuit CPP15 (YE/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C3 CHECK THE POWER TILT SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between power tilt switch C2250-3, circuit CPP15 (YE/VT), harness side and power tilt switch C2250-2, circuit CPP14 (BN/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C4.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C4 CHECK THE POWER TILT SWITCH FOR A SHORT
- Measure the resistance between:
- power tilt switch C2250 pin-1 and pin-2, component side.
- power tilt switch C2250 pin-1 and pin-3, component side.
- power tilt switch C2250 pin-2 and pin-3, component side.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C5.
No
INSTALL a new power tilt switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C5 CHECK THE DSM (Driver Seat Module) CONNECTORS
- Check DSM (Driver Seat Module) C341C for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DSM (Driver Seat Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.