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Pinpoint Test E : OSS (Output Shaft Speed) Sensor




Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle

PINPOINT TEST E : OSS (Output Shaft Speed) SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Leadframe Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: If the scan tool is unable to access the transmission PIDs, refer to Computers and Control Systems Information.

NOTE: Always drive the vehicle in a safe manner according to driving conditions and obey all traffic laws.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

NOTE: If DTCs P0706, P0707, P0708, P0709, P1702 and/or P1921 are set, diagnose those DTCs first.

E1 DRIVE CYCLE TEST

- Connect the scan tool.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: OSS PID: OSS_SRC.

- Monitor the OSS_SRC PID while road testing the vehicle. Drive the vehicle so the transmission upshifts and downshifts through all the gears.

Does the OSS (Output Shaft Speed) sensor rpm increase and decrease with engine rpm and vehicle speed?

Yes
REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 for further diagnosis.

No
GO to E2.

E2 CHECK OSS (Output Shaft Speed) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1548.

- Disconnect: PCM C175T.

- Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1548 and the PCM connectors are fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.

- Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1548-15 circuit VET26 (BN/GN) and PCM C175T-14.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to E3.

No
REPAIR circuit VET26 (BN/GN) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

E3 CHECK OSS (Output Shaft Speed) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness PCM C175T-14 circuit VET26 (BN/GN) and ground.





Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E4.

No
REPAIR circuit VET26 (BN/GN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

E4 CHECK OSS (Output Shaft Speed) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness PCM C175T-14 circuit VET26 (BN/GN) and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VET26 (BN/GN) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to E5.

E5 CHECK OSS (Output Shaft Speed) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR POWER

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect: PCM C175T.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1548-15 circuit VET26 (BN/GN) and C1548-11 circuit RET24 (BN/BU).





Is the voltage less than 4.8 volts?

Yes
INSPECT and REPAIR circuit RET24 (BN/BU) for an open. If an open is not found, REPLACE the PCM. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to E6.

E6 CHECK OSS (Output Shaft Speed) SENSOR VPWR CIRCUIT FOR POWER

- Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1548-12 circuit LE111 (VT/GN) and C1548-11 circuit RET24 (BN/BU).





Is the voltage less than 9.5 volts?

Yes
INSPECT and REPAIR circuit LE111 (VT/GN) for an open. If an open is not found, REPLACE the PCM. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPLACE the molded leadframe, REFER to Shift Solenoids (SS) . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.