Pinpoint Test J: The Hill Descent Control System Is Inoperative
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Test J: The Hill Descent Control System Is Inoperative
Normal Operation
Hill Descent Control(TM) (SVT Raptor only) can be activated by momentarily pressing the Hill Descent Control(TM) switch at speeds from 3 km/h (2 mph) and 16 km/h (10 mph), but the system stays in control up to 32 km/h (20 mph). At speeds between 32 km/h (20 mph) and 64 km/h (40 mph), Hill Descent Control(TM) does not set or maintain speeds. Hill Descent Control(TM) automatically disables itself above 64 km/h (40 mph).
When the Hill Descent Control(TM) switch is pressed, a circuit inside of the switch is closed, ground is provided to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) disabling or enabling the Hill Descent Control(TM).
DTC C2809 can be set by manually pressing and holding the Hill Descent Control(TM) switch for more than 30 seconds.
- DTC C2809 (Hill Descent Control Switch Stuck)- this DTC sets if the ABS module receives the HILL_DESC_SW message from the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) for greater than 30 seconds.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Hill Descent Control(TM) switch
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST J : THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
J1 CHECK FOR DTCs
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- All CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes).
Are any ABS module, IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) or communication DTCs present?
Yes
For ABS module DTC C2809, GO to J2.
For all other ABS module DTCs, REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control.
For IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DTCs, REFER to the Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators.
No
System is operating correctly at this time.
J2 VISUALLY INSPECT THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL(TM) SWITCH
- Inspect the Hill Descent Control(TM) switch for damage.
- Verify that the Hill Descent Control(TM) switch does not stick.
Is the Hill Descent Control(TM) switch damaged or sticking?
Yes
INSTALL a new Hill Descent Control(TM) switch by removing the auxiliary switch assembly. PRESS the tab on each side of the switch to remove it from the bezel. After replacing the switch, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to J3.
J3 ISOLATE THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL(TM) SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Hill Descent Control(TM) Switch C3394.
- Measure the resistance between Hill Descent Control(TM) switch pins 1 and 6, component side, while pressing and releasing the switch.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes
If DTC C2809 was recorded, GO to J4. For all other conditions, GO to J5.
No
INSTALL a new Hill Descent Control(TM) switch by removing the auxiliary switch assembly. PRESS the tab on each side of the switch to remove it from the bezel. After replacing the switch, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
J4 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL(TM) SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between Hill Descent Control(TM) switch C3394-1, circuit CET59 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CET59 (GY/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST for normal operation.
J5 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL(TM) SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Measure the resistance between Hill Descent Control(TM) switch C3394-1, circuit CET59 (GY/VT), harness side and IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-22, circuit CET59 (GY/VT), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J6.
No
REPAIR circuit CET59 (GY/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
J6 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL(TM) SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the resistance between Hill Descent Control(TM) switch C3394-6, circuit GD138 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J7.
No
REPAIR the open in circuit GD138 (BK/WH). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
J7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION
- Check IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.