Pinpoint Test AH: DTCs U200E:11, U200E:12 and U200E:1A
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test AH: DTCs U200E:11, U200E:12 and U200E:1A
Normal Operation
The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) monitors the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) VREF circuit for faults. If the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) detects a fault, it stores DTC U200E:11, U200E:12 or U200E:1A in memory and sends a message to the Restraints Control Module (RCM).
The RCM (Restraints Control Module) stores DTC B00A0:09 memory and sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
- DTC U200E:11 (Control Module Output Power B: Circuit Short to Ground)- A fault is indicated when the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) senses a short to a ground on the BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) VREF circuit. If an open circuit is present on the BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) signal circuit (such as if the BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) connector is disconnected) at the same time that the BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) VREF circuit is shorted to ground, only DTC B1A59:11 will be retrieved.
- DTC U200E:12 (Control Module Output Power B: Circuit Short to Battery)- A fault is indicated when the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) senses a short to voltage on the BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) VREF circuit.
- DTC U200E:1A (Control Module Output Power B: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold)- A fault is indicated when the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) senses that the BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) VREF circuit is shorted to the weight sensor VREF circuit(s). DTC B0061:12 and/or B1A59:01 may also set when this fault is present.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) (part of front passenger safety belt retractor)
- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module)
PINPOINT TEST AH : DTCs U200E:11, U200E:12 AND U200E:1A
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).
NOTE:
Do not install any new Occupant Classification System (OCS) components until directed to do so. OCS (Occupant Classification System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE:
The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
AH1 RETRIEVE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
Was DTC U200E:11, U200E:12 or U200E:1A retrieved during self-test?
Yes
The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self test. GO to AH2.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to AH8.
AH2 CHECK THE SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Carry out a thorough inspection of the OCS (Occupant Classification System) wiring, terminals and connectors, jumper harness, BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) connector and connections, wiring harness routing and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors.
Were any problems noted?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed.
GO to AH9.
No
GO to AH3.
AH3 CHECK FOR CONTROL MODULE OUTPUT POWER B DTC FAULT STATUS CHANGE
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Disconnect: BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238 (regular cab and Crew Cab)/C829 (SuperCab).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear DTCs- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) disconnected, open sensor circuit faults are normally retrieved.
Was DTC U200E:11, B1A59:11, U200E:12 or U200E:1A retrieved during self-test?
Yes
For DTC U200E:11, GO to AH4.
For DTC U200E:12, GO to AH5.
For DTC U200E:1A, GO to AH6.
No
INSPECT the BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) harness, connectors and terminals for damage. If a concern is found, REPAIR the harness.
GO to AH9.
If a concern was not found, INSTALL a new passenger safety belt retractor assembly. GO to AH9.
AH4 CHECK THE BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Disconnect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159.
- Measure the resistance between OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159-11, circuit LR142 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AH7.
No
REPAIR circuit LR142 (YE/BU).
GO to AH9.
AH5 CHECK THE BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159-11, circuit LR142 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit LR142 (YE/BU).
GO to AH9.
No
GO to AH7.
AH6 CHECK THE BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE WEIGHT SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT(S)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159.
- Disconnect: OCS (Occupant Classification System) Weight Sensor Bolts C3330 and C3331.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the resistance between OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159-11, circuit LR142 (YE/BU), harness side and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159-8, circuit CR153 (GN/WH), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159-11, circuit LR142 (YE/BU), harness side and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159-17, circuit CR154 (VT/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuits.
GO to AH9.
No
GO to AH7.
AH7 CONFIRM THE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system sensor electrical connectors and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connector are connected before carrying out the self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
- Connect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159.
- Connect: BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238/C829.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear DTCs- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
Was DTC U200E:11, U200E:12 or U200E:1A retrieved during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module). REFER to Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Service and Repair. GO to AH9.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to AH8.
AH8 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238 (regular cab and Crew Cab)/C829 (SuperCab).
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear DTCs- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
Was DTC U200E:11, U200E:12 or U200E:1A retrieved during self-test?
Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.
GO to AH2.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
GO to AH9.
AH9 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.
NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) and/or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs retrieved?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction Air Bag Systems.
No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.