Pinpoint Test A: The Steering Column is Inoperative In One Or More Directions - Using The Steering Column Control Swith
Steering Column
Pinpoint Test A: The Adjustable Steering Column is Inoperative in One or More Directions - Using the Steering Column Control Switch
Normal Operation
When the steering column control switch is activated, the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) supplies voltage and ground to the applicable steering column tilt or telescoping motor to move the steering column to the desired position.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Steering column control switch
- Adjustable steering column tilt motor
- Adjustable steering column telescopic motor
- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST A : THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN IS INOPERATIVE IN ONE OR MORE DIRECTIONS - USING THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
NOTE:
If the adjustable steering column only operates in one second intervals when activating the steering column control switch, GO to Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test C: The Adjustable Steering Column Operates In One Second Intervals When Using The Steering Column Control Switch
A1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE ADJUSTABLE COLUMN USING THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH
- Operate the adjustable steering column in all directions using the steering column control switch.
Does the steering column operate correctly in at least one direction using the steering column control switch?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
If the steering column does not move in any direction at all using the steering column switch, GO to A2.
If the steering column moves in only one second intervals (jog mode) in one or more directions using the steering column switch, GO to Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test C: The Adjustable Steering Column Operates In One Second Intervals When Using The Steering Column Control Switch
A2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SCCM (Steering Column Control Module)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414A.
- Disconnect: SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414B.
- Measure the voltage between SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414A-10, circuit SBP23 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.
- Measure the voltage between SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414B-8, circuit SBP24 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
VERIFY BCM (Body Control Module) fuses 23 (15A) and 24 (15A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the cause for the circuit short. [1][2]Diagrams By Number
TEST the system for normal operation.
A3 CHECK THE SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414A-13, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Measure the resistance between SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414B-5, circuit GD138 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
A4 CHECK THE SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) STEERING COLUMN ADJUST SWITCH (STRCOL_ADJ) PID
- Connect: SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414A (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414B (if previously disconnected).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module).
- Monitor the STRCOL_ADJ PID while moving the steering column control switch in all directions.
Do the PID values agree with the steering column control switch positions?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
INSTALL a new steering column control switch.
CLEAR the DTCs. VERIFY correct system operation. REPEAT the self-test
If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). TEST the system for normal operation.
A5 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414B.
- Disconnect: SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414C.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414B-1, circuit CPP22 (GY/BN), harness side.
- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414B-2, circuit CPP04 (GY), harness side.
- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414B-7, circuit CPP02 (BN), harness side.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A6.
A6 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414B-1, circuit CPP22 (GY/BN), harness side.
- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414B-2, circuit CPP04 (GY), harness side.
- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414B-7, circuit CPP02 (BN), harness side.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
A7 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600 or Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.
- For an inoperative adjustable steering column tilt motor, measure the resistance between SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414B and adjustable steering column tilt motor C2600 using the following chart:
SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) Circuit Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2414B-7 CPP02 (BN) C2600-2 C2414B-2 CPP04 (GY) C2600-1
- For an inoperative adjustable steering column telescope motor, measure the resistance between SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414B and adjustable steering column telescope motor C2601 using the following chart:
SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) Circuit Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2414B-7 CPP02 (BN) C2601-2 C2414B-1 CPP22 (GY/BN) C2601-1
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
For a tilt motor that is inoperative/does not operate correctly, GO to A8.
For a telescope motor that is inoperative/does not operate correctly, GO to A9.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
A8 CHECK THE SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) OUTPUT TO THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414B.
- Connect: SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414C.
- NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between adjustable steering column tilt motor C2600-1, circuit CPP02 (BN), harness side and C2600-2, circuit CPP04 (GY), harness side.
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: Because the steering column motor (Hall-effect sensor) is disconnected, the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) only activates the output for approximately 1 second each time the steering column control switch is activated (jog mode).
Activate the steering column control switch in both the UP and DOWN positions (release the switch briefly between each switch activation) while observing the test light.
Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the steering column control switch is activated in both UP and DOWN positions?
Yes
INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor. REFER to Steering Column Motor - Tilt . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self test.
No
GO to A10.
A9 CHECK THE SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) OUTPUT TO THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPE MOTOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414B.
- Connect: SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414C.
- NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between adjustable steering column telescope motor C2601-2, circuit CPP02 (BN), harness side and C2601-1, circuit CPP22 (GY/BN), harness side.
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: Because the steering column motor (Hall-effect sensor) is disconnected, the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) only activates the output for approximately 1 second each time the steering column control switch is activated (jog mode).
Activate the steering column control switch in both the FORWARD and REARWARD positions (release the switch briefly between each switch activation) while observing the test light.
Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the steering column control switch is activated in both FORWARD and REARWARD positions?
Yes
INSTALL a new adjustable steering column telescopic motor. REFER to Steering Column Motor - Telescopic . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self test.
No
GO to A10.
A10 CHECK THE SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) CONNECTORS
- Check the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) electrical connectors for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect: Reconnect all previously disconnected electrical connectors.
- Make sure the connectors are seated correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SCCM (Steering Column Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.