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U1007




Pinpoint Test






Pinpoint Test I: DTC U1007:31

Normal Operation

The battery current sensor is a Hall-effect sensor attached to the battery ground cable. It is supplied a 5 volt reference and ground from the Body Control Module (BCM). The BCM (Body Control Module) reads the battery current sensor feedback voltage to determine how much current is flowing through the battery ground cable.

- DTC U1007:31 (Lost Communication With Battery Monitoring Sensor "A": No Signal)- The BCM (Body Control Module) does not indicate current from the battery current sensor.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Battery current sensor

- BCM (Body Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST I : DTC U1007:31

I1 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

- Inspect the battery current sensor for the following:
- Physical damage

- Corrosion

- Disconnected electrical connector

- Disconnected from battery ground cable

- Debris between the battery current sensor and the battery ground cable


Are any of these conditions found during inspection?

Yes
GO to I12.
No
GO to I2.

I2 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) OUTPUT VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Battery Current Sensor C1646.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and battery current sensor C1646-1, circuit SDC57 (BU/OG), harness side.






Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes
GO to I5.
No
If the voltage is less than 4.7 volts, GO to I3.

If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts, REPAIR circuit SDC57 (BU/OG) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

I3 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F.

- Measure the resistance between ground and battery current sensor C1646-1, circuit SDC57 (BU/OG), harness side.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I4.
No
REPAIR circuit SDC57 (BU/OG) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

I4 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between battery current sensor C1646-1, circuit SDC57 (BU/OG), harness side and Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F-20, circuit SDC57 (BU/OG), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to I12.
No
REPAIR circuit SDC57 (BU/OG) for an open or high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

I5 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) SENSOR GROUND

- Measure the voltage between battery current sensor C1646-2, circuit RDC59 (GY/BN), harness side and battery current sensor C1646-1, circuit SDC57 (BU/OG), harness side.






Is the voltage greater than 4.7 volts?

Yes
GO to I8.
No
GO to I6.

I6 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Measure the voltage between ground and battery current sensor C1646-2, circuit RDC59 (GY/BN), harness side.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
If the voltage is 5.1 volts or less, REPAIR circuit RDC59 (GY/BN) for a short to circuit SDC57 (BU/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts REPAIR circuit RDC59 (GY/BN) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to I7.

I7 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F.

- Measure the resistance between battery current sensor C1646-2, circuit RDC59 (GY/BN), harness side and BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F-14, circuit RDC59 (GY/BN), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to I12.
No
REPAIR circuit RDC59 (GY/BN) for an open or high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

I8 CHECK THE FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Measure the voltage between ground and battery current sensor C1646-3, circuit LDC59 (BU/WH), harness side.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit LDC59 (BU/WH) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to I9.

I9 CHECK THE FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between ground and battery current sensor C1646-3, circuit LDC59 (BU/WH), harness side.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I10.
No
REPAIR circuit LDC59 (BU/WH) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

I10 CHECK THE FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.

- Measure the resistance between battery current sensor C1646-3, circuit LDC59 (BU/WH), harness side and BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F-21, circuit LDC59 (BU/WH), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to I11.
No
REPAIR circuit LDC59 (BU/WH) for an open or high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

I11 CHECK THE FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN OR REFERENCE CIRCUIT

- Measure the resistance between battery current sensor C1646-3, circuit LDC59 (BU/WH), harness side and:
- battery current sensor C1646-2, circuit RDC59 (GY/BN), harness side.

- battery current sensor C1646-1, circuit SDC57 (BU/OG), harness side.







Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I12.
No
REPAIR circuit LDC59 (BU/WH) for a short to circuit RDC59 (GY/BN) or SDC57 (BU/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

I12 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTION

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect the battery current sensor connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect and correctly seat the battery current sensor connector.

- Ignition ON.

- Clear the DTCs.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test- BCM (Body Control Module).

Did the DTC return?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new battery cable assembly. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to I13.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

I13 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.